Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

Hello ,

Will be replacing Existing productive McData Fabrics  with Brocade.

each Fabric contains a ES4700 and ES4500 at 9.06.02 4.   What would be the correct steps to take?

- McData upgrade to 9.09.06

- Interop mode on McData  , Interop mode on Brocade , FOS Brocade 6.3

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

If you want to replace all the Switches in the existing Fabric, the best way is you create a new config in the First 5300, and move/migrate all Devices from a currenct McDATA Fabric to the new Brocade Fabric.

when this first step is completed, create a new config in the second 5300 and move/migrate from a second McDATA Fabric to this one new.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

Hello,

Yes at the end of the Day there will be no McData Switches in the Fabrics. So this would be Setting up new "Brocade only Fabrics"  and creating or better recreating the existing Zones... on the respective brocade Fabrics and moveing the Connected Devices / HBA´s over to the new Fabrics in an orderly manner.  

= No ISLs between Brocade and McData.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

Correct. This is a best way, and so you can leave the Brocade in Native Brocade Mode.

Sure is the fastest way to Migrate Via ISL from McDATA to Brocade, but you need to change the Interop-Mode in the Brocade, and when a Mode is changed some feature are in Brocade Fabric OS not longer available.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

Would it be possible to change back to Brocade Native mode after all of the McDatas have left the Fabric?

What about Fabricprinciple in the case of joinging a McData Fabric and then becoming Princple shortlybefore the McDatas are gone..??

Also,

Thanks for your Input!!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

To disable interoperability mode and to verify the result:

switch:admin>

interopmode --disable

The switch effective and defined configuration

will be lost if interop Mode is changed.

Interop Mode or Domain Offset Will Be Changed

and switch will be Enabled

Do you want to continue? (yes, y, no, n):



TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

So,

I like "Plan B" for Brocade only Fabric. Thanks so much for your help.

Matt

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Replacing McData 4700 4500 with Brocade 5300

I was actually thinking about this option where instead of changing interop modes on Brocade 5300, leave it as it is but make sure NPIV is enabled, then enable NPV/Access gateway mode on DS-24M which will turn this switch into a simple pass-through switch. This way you don't have to worry about interop modes, domain ids.   So the things to figure out is whether DS-24M support NPV/Access gateway mode.

Can a DS-24M be converted to NPV/Access gateway mode with the latest firmware on it 09.09.08 10.  Since ds-24m is your backup fabric i assume it would be much easier to schedule that versus changing modes/ domain id's on 5300

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.