Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi,

I want to know the best practices to populate the slots of DCX backbone Director. I have four Brocade DCX backbone director.Each of the director has ordered with four number of  FC8-32 blades.I want to know what will be the order to fill the Director.As I know I have 8 empty slots 1,2,3,4 and 9,10,11 and 12.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Simply is to populate Blade in Slot 1-4

see FC4_8-48 Port Index

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi Naren,

from a practical point of view, it will be easier to access / change SFPs and cables if you populate slot 1, 4 9 and 12 : you will have more space, especially if you plan to use all ports.

Kind regards,

--

david

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi naren-kumar.banerjee,

the slots 1-4 and 9-12 are technically equal, so any particular order is a matter of personal preference and (like dmercier pointed out) ease of access/maintenance.

Hope this helps a bit,

Linar

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Thank You So much , I appreceate your answers.

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

David,

You are right with the SFP and cable management.

But if you split the cards you will lose a bit of the comfort of the portrange function of some commands.

If you put in the cards in slot 1-4 you have all ports in only two ranges.

0-63 and 128-191.

In your case you have six ranges.

Sometimes it is helpful to use the portrange commands.

Andreas

Valued Contributor
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

i thought most of the port-range-enabled commands have option to silently skip nonexistent ports...

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook