Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-11-2008

Problem with Ports 8-11 on 200E

Hello,

we have expanded our 2 FC-Switches (200E) from 8 to 16 ports.

The licences have been added and the SFPs put in. In the Port-Admin all ports are marked as "Licensed: yes".

Today we wanted to add our new Hardware (Servers, SAN) and didn't become a link on the ports 8-11. Ports 12-15 work fine with the same HW and cable attached that doesnt work on the ports 8-11.

This behaviour is identical on both FC-Switches.

Anyone with an idea?

Many thanks in advance

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: Problem with Ports 8-11 on 200E

Hi!

sometimes portdisable;portenable helps.

Maybe the output of 'switchshow' and 'portcfgshow' can help locate the problem.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2012

Re: Problem with Ports 8-11 on 200E

Did you add 1 license per switch or 2?

I have had times that I accidentally applied the license to ports 12-15 and the switch assumes that ports 8-11 are licensed and reported ‘Licensed: yes’

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-11-2008

Re: Problem with Ports 8-11 on 200E

Thanks for your replys,

I tried the following:

- removed the licenses, then switchshow shows:

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N4   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:60:4b:a0:15:f5
  1   1   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:10:5b:d2
  2   2   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:10:ee:d2
  3   3   id    N4   Online           L-Port  1 public
  4   4   id    N4   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:69:4b:a0:15:f5
  5   5   id    N4   No_Light
  6   6   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:8a:6e:75
  7   7   id    N4   Online           L-Port  1 public
  8   8   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
  9   9   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
10  10   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
11  11   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
12  12   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
13  13   id    N4   Online           (No POD License) F-Port  50:00:00:e0:d4:46:fa:80
14  14   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)
15  15   id    N4   No_Light         (No POD License)

Also without a license the switch recognised the attached cable on port 13, but didnt show it on port 8. Thats why I think it's no problem with licensing.

The 2 licenses added again:

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N4   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:60:4b:a0:15:f5
  1   1   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:10:5b:d2
  2   2   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:10:ee:d2
  3   3   id    N4   Online           L-Port  1 public
  4   4   id    N4   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:69:4b:a0:15:f5
  5   5   id    N4   No_Light
  6   6   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:8a:6e:75
  7   7   id    N4   Online           L-Port  1 public
  8   8   id    N4   No_Light
  9   9   id    N4   No_Light
10  10   id    N4   No_Light
11  11   id    N4   No_Light
12  12   id    N4   No_Light
13  13   id    N4   Online           F-Port  50:00:00:e0:d4:46:fa:80
14  14   id    N4   No_Light
15  15   id    N4   No_Light

licenseshow brings following

xyz:
    Web license
xyz:
    Zoning license
xyz:
    Full Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license
xyz:
    Second Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade license

portcfgshow brings the following:

Ports of Slot 0    0  1  2  3    4  5  6  7    8  9 10 11   12 13 14 15
-----------------+--+--+--+--+----+--+--+--+----+--+--+--+----+--+--+--
Speed             AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN
Trunk Port        ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON
Long Distance     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
VC Link Init      .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Locked L_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Locked G_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Disabled E_Port   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
ISL R_RDY Mode    .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
RSCN Suppressed   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Persistent Disable.. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
NPIV capability   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON

I also tried portdisable portenable without any changes.

I also crosschanged the SFPs but they are working on the other ports.

Every other idea for a solution is very welcome?

Marko

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Problem with Ports 8-11 on 200E

Hello,

Did you install "Full Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license"

and "Second Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade license"?

If this is true I would remove the two license and then activate only the "Full Port on Demand license"

After that check if all ports are active.

Regards,

Andreas

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook