Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Plese Help: XISL via CWDM not working

Hi guys,

 

I have problem with XISL via CWDM.

We have two SAN networks in two different datacenters. SAN are interconnected by CWDM and XISL,

current switches are Brocade 6510 and 5100. It is working fine.

Now I want to replace Brocade 5100 for 6510 in datacenter A. I have configured port (and also base switch) on new 6510 switch in same way as it was on old 5100, but when I put there "long distance sfp" it throwing:

 

27  27   010000   id    2G       Mod_Inv     FC  "Speed Mismatch / Incompatible SFP"LE

 

This shows me after I change speed to 2Gb (portcfgspeed 27 2). But when I set speed to auto, port state is then "No_Light"

 

When I put SFP back to old 5100 it shows normal, it is working there.

 

Could you please help me to find out where is a problem ?

 

Port configurations on old 5100:

 

 

 

SN-FS04-46-BSW31:FID31:martin.karlik.ad> portshow 15
portIndex:  15
portName: port15
portHealth: Fabric vision license not present. Please install the license and retry the operation.

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x4001        PRESENT U_PORT LED
LocalSwcFlags: 0x0
portType:  17.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 2    Offline
Protocol: FC
portPhys:  4    No_Light        portScn:   2    Offline
port generation number:    6
state transition count:    1

portId:    cb0000
portIfId:    43020000
portWwn:   20:0f:00:05:33:dd:8b:c2
portWwn of device(s) connected:

Distance:  standard <= 10km
portSpeed: 2Gbps

Credit Recovery: Inactive
LE domain: 0
Peer beacon: Off
FC Fastwrite: OFF
Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 0          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 0          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               7          Loss_of_sig:  1
Proc_rqrd:         5262691    Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 405761
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  1
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        0
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       0
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       0
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      0
CMI_bus_err:       0



SN-FS04-46-BSW31:FID31:martin.karlik.ad> portcfgshow

Ports of Slot 0        15
----------------------+---
Speed                  2G
Fill Word(On Active)    3
Fill Word(Current)      3
AL_PA Offset 13        ..
Trunk Port             ON
Long Distance          LE
VC Link Init           ON
Locked L_Port           -
Locked G_Port          ..
Disabled E_Port        ..
Locked E_Port          ..
ISL R_RDY Mode         ..
RSCN Suppressed        ..
Persistent Disable     ..
LOS TOV mode            0
NPIV capability        ON
NPIV PP Limit          126
NPIV FLOGI Logout      ..
QOS Port               ..
EX Port                ..
Mirror Port            ..
Rate Limit             ..
Credit Recovery        ON
Fport Buffers          ..
Eport Credits          ..
Port Auto Disable      ..
CSCTL mode             ..
Fault Delay             0
SIM Port               ..
TDZ mode               ..
                  where AE:QoSAutoEnable, AN:AutoNegotiate, ..:OFF, -:NotApplicable, ??:INVALID


                  
                  
                  
SN-FS04-46-BSW31:FID31:root> sfpshow 15
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 5401001200000080 10_Gbps SM lw Extended Long_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   80   (units km)
Length 9u:   255  (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: OEM
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   SFP-10G49-80D
Vendor Rev:  A
Wavelength:  1490 (units nm)
Options:     001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   BR130407003
Date Code:   130408
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xf0
Status/Ctrl: 0x82
Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x1, 0x40
Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// port configuration on new 6510:

 

Index Port Address Media Speed       State   Proto
==================================================
  27  27   010000   id    2G       Mod_Inv     FC  "Speed Mismatch / Incompatible SFP"LE

 

 

SN-FS04-113-BSW31:FID31:martin.karlik.ad> portcfgshow

Ports of Slot 0        27
----------------------+---
Octet Speed Combo       1
Speed                  2G
AL_PA Offset 13        ..
Trunk Port             ON
Long Distance          LE
VC Link Init           ON
Locked L_Port           -
Locked G_Port          ..
Disabled E_Port        ..
Locked E_Port          ..
ISL R_RDY Mode         ..
RSCN Suppressed        ..
Persistent Disable     ..
LOS TOV mode            0
NPIV capability        ON
NPIV PP Limit          126
NPIV FLOGI Logout      ..
QOS Port               ..
EX Port                ..
Mirror Port            ..
Rate Limit             ..
Credit Recovery        ON
Fport Buffers          ..
Eport Credits          ..
Port Auto Disable      ..
CSCTL mode             ..
D-Port mode            ..
D-Port over DWDM       ..
Compression            ..
Encryption             ..
FEC                    ON
FEC via TTS            ..
Fault Delay             0
SIM Port               ..
8G Non-DFE             ..
TDZ mode               ..
                  where AE:QoSAutoEnable, AN:AutoNegotiate, ..:OFF, -:NotApplicable, ??:INVALID

 

SN-FS04-113-BSW31:FID31:martin.karlik.ad> portshow 27
portIndex:  27
portName: port27
portHealth: Fabric vision license not present. Please install the license and retry the operation.

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x0
portFlags: 0x21  PRESENT U_PORT DISABLED
LocalSwcFlags: 0x0
portType:  24.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 2    Offline
Protocol: FC
portPhys:  4    No_Light        portScn:   0
port generation number:    0
state transition count:    0

portId:    010000
portIfId:    4302002c
portWwn:   20:1b:c4:f5:7c:44:ac:b2
portWwn of device(s) connected:

Distance:  standard <= 10km
portSpeed: 2Gbps

FEC: Inactive
Credit Recovery: Inactive
LE domain: 0
Peer beacon: Off
FC Fastwrite: OFF
Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 0          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 0          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               2          Loss_of_sig:  0
Proc_rqrd:         0          Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        0
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       0
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       0
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      0
CMI_bus_err:       0

External Moderator
Posts: 5,227
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Plese Help: XISL via CWDM not working

@Martin_Karlik

 

--->>>Vendor PN:   SFP-10G49-80D

 

This is not a Brocade Genuine, and Brocade don't longer support Third Parts SFP

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Re: Plese Help: XISL via CWDM not working

Thanks for reply, but it is strange because we have brodcade 6510 with same FOS version on other side and there it is working.

 

SFP on other side is:

 

SP-FS04-191-BSW31:FID31:martin.karlik.ad> sfpshow 24
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 5401001200000080 10_Gbps SM lw Extended Long_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   80   (units km)
Length 9u:   255  (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: OEM
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   SFP-10G47-80D
Vendor Rev:  A
Wavelength:  1470 (units nm)
Options:     001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   BR130407001
Date Code:   130408
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xf0
Status/Ctrl: 0x82
Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x1, 0x40
Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Plese Help: XISL via CWDM not working

[ Edited ]

Vendor OUI is Brocade and the Serial Number is consistent with Brocade devices for both switches.

 

That said, I don't know a lot about 10G SFPs. That said, a speed mismatch usually indicates an incompatible speed setting.

For example, in a 16G switch, you would get something like this if you attempted to put a 2G SFP in.

 

Change the speed of a 10G SFP to 2G might not be allowed.

 

I don't see RX and TX Power in your sfpshow output.

 

Can you run the following on both switches? (Just cut out the ports we don't need to see...)

 

sfpshow --all | grep -i -e port -e power

 

Also, what does porterrshow show for these ports on both switches?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.