Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-25-2017

Password Reset brocade 16gb/16c

Hello, 

 

We are trying to reset the passwords of a couple of switches however we are unable to suceed. Upon selecting the OS loader nothing happens just the below is shown : 

 

OSLoader=ATA()0xe02c0;ATA()0xd527
OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1
SkipWatchdog=yes
baudrate=9600
bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000
bootdelay=20
ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0
ethaddr=C4:F5:7C:99:E1:51
gatewayip=XXXXXXXXXX
hostname=sequoia
initrd_high=0x20000000
ipaddr=XXXXXXXXXXX
mem=1044480k
preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo
netdev=eth0
consoledev=ttyS1
ramdiskaddr=400000
ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot
stderr=serial
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
submask=XXXXXXXXXXX
ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Feb 21 2017 - 04:20:24)

Environment size: 800/4080 bytes
=> boot ATA()0xd527 -s
Map file at LBA sector 0xe02c0

 

 

Are we missing something ? 

 

Many thanks, 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Password Reset brocade 16gb/16c

Hi Mulae,

 

from the data provided it look like this is at least a 8G switch and you are approaching this wrong. 

 

Some more material is provided in the saved post from community, I would suggest that you check out the following documentation:

 

https://community.brocade.com/dtscp75322/attachments/dtscp75322/fibre/25305/1/53_1000114_02_FOS_Password_Recovery.pdf

 

 




If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-25-2017

Re: Password Reset brocade 16gb/16c

Hi Martin, 

 

actually its a 16Gb switch which is running firmware 8.1.0a. I've tried the below procedure aswell : 

 

1. hit escape during reboot 2. choose option: 3 3. printenv 4. boot ATA()0x77588 -s NOTE For step 4, choose the first parameter shown for OSLoader. 5. mount -o remount,rw,noatime / 6. mount /dev/hda1 /mnt NOTE For step 6, choose the 2nd parameter shown for OSRootPartition. 7. /sbin/passwddefault 8. reboot -f  

 

however login prompt is still shown in step 5. 

 

At this point im willing to delete all the configuration and restart it. Can you advise if this is possible to perform without any passwords ? 

 

Thanks, 

Mulae 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Password Reset brocade 16gb/16c

Hi Mulae,

 

see the document provided, PDF page 7 (document page 5) from the section "For Brocade 300, 5100, 5300, DCX, DCX-4S, BES using the ATA()0xa64g (and new U-Boot ROM)". Your step 4 is not correct for the switch type.

 




If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.