Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2016

Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

Hi, 

 

We have 2 Brocade director DCX-4S switches with firmware version 7.1.1. Each switch is in distinctive fabric. We wanted to upgrade FOS to 7.4.1d. While doing pre-checks for upgrade we noticed that IP of passive CP is not reachable from active CP and chassis. Even the IP of passive CP is not ping-able outside the switch. The issue is occuring on both switches. Initially we have identified that IPs of passive CP/Active CP and Chassis are not in the same VLAN. Later we have moved all IPs to same VLAN. Still we are not able to ping the passsive CP.  Even the IP of passive CP is not ping-able when logged in through Chassis. We have done failover/faiback of CPs but everytime the passive CP is unreachable. Please could some one help me on this issue. We are struck with this issue for the firmware upgrade. 

 

Thanks in advance. 

 

Regards,

 

Peraiah. 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

@Peraiah Chowdary B

 

is probable the "passive" = standby CP is not in HA mode.

 

login as admin, and check with command "hahshow" if the CP are in High Availability mode

 

if no, you can enable HA with the command "haenable"

 

you get a warning that the standby CP will rebot, confirm the process at the prompt with y = yes

 

 

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

Well, if Peraiah says that they done hafailover, it means that ha is up and running.

If you've really done hafailover and Standby CP was never reachable, regardless of what slot it was, you definitely have some network configuration issue, that prevents seeing the IP addresses of primary and secondary CPs but allows seeing the chassis IP address. Could you please post ipaddrshow from the switch here?
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2016

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

@Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24

In both switches stand-by(passive) CPs are in High Availability mode. Please find below for the hasshow. 

 

BRODCX1SW1-SR11:admin> hashow
Local CP (Slot 5, CP1): Active, Warm Recovered
Remote CP (Slot 4, CP0): Standby, Healthy
HA enabled, Heartbeat Up, HA State synchronized

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2016

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

@alexey.stepanov

Thanks Alexey for the response. 

 

Yes,we have done "hafailover" but the stand-by CP is not reachible regardless of the slot. Also when we login to chassis of switches  physically with serial cable the IP address of stand-by CP is not reachable. 

 

Please find below for the "ipaddrshow". Apologies, due to security reasons i couldn't reveal the IPs addresses here. 

 

BRODCX1SW1-SR11:admin> ipaddrshow

CHASSIS
Ethernet IP Address: **filtered**.XX.XX.XX
Ethernet Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0

CP0
Ethernet IP Address: **filtered**.XX.XX.XX
Ethernet Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Host Name: cp0
Gateway IP Address: 172.17.50.1

CP1
Ethernet IP Address: **filtered**.XX.XX.XX
Ethernet Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Host Name: cp1
Gateway IP Address: 172.17.50.1
IPv6 Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
Local IPv6 Addresses:
IPv6 Gateways:
DHCPv6: Off

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

I understand you don't want to show the IP addresses, but this does not make your situation any clearer.

BTW, can you access your current active CP by its physical IP address?
External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

[ Edited ]

@Peraiah Chowdary B

 

are you sure, IP address for Chassis and both CP are in same range ?

- as saied by alexey, we cannot see if IP address are correct set -

you should provide to check Eth cable/switch Port connectivity, try with another cable or Port.

 

check for "errshow" output and post here.

 

additional, can you post please output from command "slotshow -m"

 

if you are confident,  remove the standby CP wait +/- 1 Minuts and insert again.

 

alternative instead to remove the CP, you can do "slotpoweroff" and then "slotpoweron" but make sure with care you powered off the standby CP Slot Number in question.

 

if the CP not coming Up, then is most probable defective.

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2016

Re: Passive CP is unresponsive and not reachable.

@alexey.stepanov

Yes, I can access the active CP with its IP. I am not able to access the stand-by CP neither within the chassis nor out of the switch.

 

Thanks.

 

  

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook