Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2003

Out of CAM entries

Hi 2005/12/08-16:39:35, , 1301,, INFO, Julia_02, port 36 enforcement changed to Session Based HARD Zoning.2005/12/08-16:39:35, , 1300,, WARNING, Julia_02, WARNING - port 36 Out of CAM entries

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Out of CAM entries

I have attached a technote that will clear this up for you. If you're not using soft zoning then there is nothing to worry about. I have had CAM errors on a 12K for overa year now. No problems at all.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2003

Re: Out of CAM entries

Many thanks for your answer.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2006

Re: Out of CAM entries

I had a huge issue with a HP Taperouter connected to a small switch (cant remember the Brocade type number, its a IBM TotalStorage F16). When i had 80+ servers using tapes thru that router i got scsi errors etc....Unless that port is being used as a tape or other shared device you should be ok.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook