Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

Hello All,

Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

At that time, We did not test and work, but Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

Related with this issue, We don't know that cause is entirely unpredictable.

Simply, When It happened, Brocade4100's all leds emitting Amber color and rebooted just like the below message.

2010/04/07-03:32:13, , 113,, INFO, SilkWorm4100, Switch reboot, reason: Unknown

2010/04/07-03:33:22, , 114,, ERROR, SilkWorm4100, Switch set to faulty, rc=30000

2010/04/14-02:01:55, , 115,, ERROR, SilkWorm4100, Switch set to faulty, rc=30000

2010/04/14-02:09:57, , 116,, INFO, SilkWorm4100, Switch reboot, reason: Unknown

2010/04/14-02:10:19, , 117,, INFO, swd77, Initializing Ports...

2010/04/14-02:10:19, , 118,, INFO, swd77, Port Initialization Completed

What is the meaning of the rc=30000 ????

We want to know  what is cause that happened.

Thank you,

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

such problem are caused due hardware failure or wrong made Firmware Update

try firmwareshow, if the firmware is correct loaded in both partition, you need to replace the switch

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

Thank you for your Answer.

As you mentioned, I confirmed that firmware version in both partition.

As a result, Both partition is correct loaded that below message.

firmwareshow:
Primary partition: v4.4.0g
Secondary Partition: v4.4.0g

You mentioned that It is need to replace the switch,

But, This issue not continuing and that Brocade4100 normally operating.

That issue looks like temporary phenomenon.

In this situation,
A must is the Switch replacement?

We want to know the another recommeded action and What is the meaning of the rc=30000.

Thank you.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

FOS 4.4.0 is another story.....

4.4. is around 5 Years OLD...

I was assume you use any NEW FOS release like 5.x or 6.x

such error's are know in FOS 4.x, when the CF is full or out of range.

log as root, check the partition capacity with /df post theresult here.

try "savecore -l" to check if any dump file is available

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

Lastly, there is one more thing.

What is the meaning of CF?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

casio,

CF= Compact Flash, here is loaded the fabric OS

if the CF is full or out of range, this can caused temporary reboot.

please check as mentioned the available capacity, and is necessary remove core/dump file with the command "savecore"

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

BTW, dont start anything of FOS upgrade before you have not checked the CF and not removed such core or dump file if are available.

You get a risk to destroy the switch.

let me know.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: Our Brocade4100 rebooted automactically.

Okay, I will check the CF and their availablity.

Thank you for your penetrating analysis and quick response.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook