Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

I have an IBM blade system for test. The system has a Brocade switch model 22.0? in it with Fabric OS 4.2, my switches are 3800 with OS 3.1.0. When I connect the new Brocade switch it is beeing segmented. I have read a little and understand that it has to do with the PID format. At this moment I dont want to change the PID on my old switches with all the work that meens.

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

OS 4.2, that means it's a 3900 or higher. Yes you can change the PID on your 'test switch' to '0' but you need to reboot that switch as well (as far as I know).Good luck

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

Its not possible to change the PID to 0 with the configure command, is there another way? Domain: (1..239) Sequence Level Switching: (0..1) Disable Device Probing: (0..1) Suppress Class F Traffic: (0..1) VC Encoded Address Mode: (0..1) Switch PID Format: (1..2) 0 Switch PID Format: (1..2) Per-frame Route Priority: (0..1) Long Distance Fabric: (0..1)

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

Oeps, wasn't aware of that.Is it still giving segmented when you clear you'r cfg/zoning and domain id not the same as your 3800's ?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎12-23-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

is your switch model 3800 (16 Ports) or 3900 (32 Ports)?One of the last firmware versions (don't know exactly, which version) introduced a new PID format '2'. This might be an option, too, since pid-format 2 allows >16 Ports switches without changing the n_port_id on the 2800.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

My switches are 3800, I found out that the switch in the Bladecenter is 3016. I have tried PID format 2 on the 3016, didnt work, and I found some information that interopmode 1 may work, but it didnt. Since my 3800 switches are in production I cant do anything with them and this was only for test, so I will not do any more testing. Thanks for your help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook