Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-04-2004

Looking for reference of SFP/FC cable working spec.

Hi,

In our customer's SAN,below medias are being used:

- 2GB/4GB/8GB short-wave SFP module

- 50μm/125μm & 60μm/125μm multimode fibre cables(MMF)

- 9μm/125μm single-mode fibre cables(SMF)

Is there any reference to be used to measure whether above components works at normal conditions:

- For SFP modules,what's the normal TX power & RX power(unit: dBm)

- For cables,what's the normal degree of attenuation(unit: db)

PS: 2GB/4GB SFP modules are most made by Finisar,and the 8GB SFP by Brocade.

Thanks.

Best Rgds,

Simon

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook