Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2003

Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I am attempting to ISL a Brocade 2800 to a Mcdata Switch and wondering if somebody can give me the Do’s and Don’ts. The errors that I have encountered include the following:

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

Make sure your 2800 is in interoperability mode...

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

Do you have procedures to put switch into interoperability mode?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I believe that you just have to plug it into another vendors switch and it should automatically go into interop mode. I attached a Brocade Whitepaper on interoperability for you. It's old, but maybe it'll help.I'll ask around for any procedures.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

To put the Brocade switch in interop mode you should do the following:You're done.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-31-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

You must also put de McData switch into interop mode.HTH

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I found that when I used McData Fabric mode I was able to use the Brocade to manage Aliases and Zones.

If I used Open Fabric then I had to manage the Zones on the McData and no Aliases.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook