Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2005

Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Any help will be appreciated.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2004

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

I don't think so, but you can always use something like expect to script this interactively.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

yes, it is possible.<!graemlin::confused:>thank you

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Question to Borner:<!graemlin::confused:>

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

default Password for root is "password"same like admin and user.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-09-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Helo BornerDid you find a solution?

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

In Silkworm 4016 running FabOS 5.0.4 I think the problem is in the SSH configuration, publicy key authentication appears to be disabled in "/etc/sshd_config".Regards

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Hi Anybody have seen this error

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-09-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

I have been seeing similar problems using plink (putty) to logon to a switch with SSH and issue commnads. Works fine on a 4100 with firmware 5.2.1a but not on 5.3.0a. The SSH logon works fine when a command is not included. Using the verbose version of plink (-v) it looks like the command is issued in the wrong shell. If you issue the help command for instance it works but shows a completely different list of commands. Haven't been able to resolve the problem yet. I have checked the user attribute are the same and I have tried comparing the config settings for each switch. Any help appreciated.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Jacques

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook