Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

I have a fabric consisting of 4-Bladecenter switches (Brocade 4020), one Brocade Director (48000) and one McData Director (ED-6064).  All Brocade switches is running FOS V5.3 and the McData is running V9.8.2.  The McData is running in "Open Fabric" mode and all Brocade switches are running  with interopmode turned on "1".  Now, I thought it would be a good idea to upgrade the firmware on each Brocade switch to V6.x, so I started with one of the Bladecenter switches to V6.0, which forced me to choose a new interopmode.  I chose "interopmode 3".  But, this switch will no longer join the fabricand I receive indicating "invalid interop mode".  Please help!!  (Thank you!)

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Is courious....

Are the 4020 connected to 6064 or to 48K ?

After a Mode was changeg, have your check the Domain ID if remain the same ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Thank you for helping me out with this.

The 4020 is connected to the 48K, which is connected to the McData 6064.  And, my domain id on the 4020 remained the same after changing the interopmode (126).

Thanks again!

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

OK.

I need more Info please.

Is the 48K Running with New FOS 6.x or current at 5.3 ?

I understand from your First post, you have First only Upgrade ONE! 4020 and Only this ONE change to Mode 3.

--->>> I started with one of the Bladecenter switches to V6.0, which forced me to choose a new interopmode.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Happy to answer your questions:

The 48K is currently running v5.3.0.  The 4020 was running v5.0 and I upgraded it to v5.1 then to v5.3 with no problem.  Then, I went a step further and upgraded it from v5.3 to v6.0.  When running at v5.3, interopmode is either on or off (1 or 0), but at v6.0, interopmode changes and the choices become 0 (off), 2 (mcdata fabric mode) or 3 (mcdata open fabric mode).   Again, the 4020 is attached directly to the 48k, which is running at v5.3 and has interopmode turned on.

Finally, I have several 4020's all attached to the 48K and all are running v5.3.  I'm just experimenting with upgrading one.  Since this is the only one now running v6.0, it's the only one with a choice of "3" for the interopmode.

I hope that helps.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Lisa,

--->>> The 48K is currently running v5.3.0.

--->>> The 4020 was running v5.0 and I upgraded it to v5.1 then to v5.3 with no problem.

Correct. and the answer is very Simple.

--->>> I hope that helps.

This info help me a lot.

When you Upgrade beetwen 5.x the Mode remain as 1.

Mode 1 is not longer supported in FOS 6.x.

Notes Interop Mode 1 (former "open" mode) is not supported in Fabric OS v6.0.0 or later.

--->>> Again, the 4020 is attached directly to the 48k, which is running at v5.3 and has interopmode turned on.



At this time when you made a changed  after upgarde to 6.x mode 3 cannot operate with mode 1 in FOS 5.x

Upgrade the 48K to same 6.x as the 4020, and all work fine.

Last question, before you start Upgrade in the 48K, which exact FOS Release have you upgrade in the 4020 ?

and check for "SupportSave" , "supportFtp" in the 48K if some Dump file are present. If yes remove all before you start a Upgrade

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Darn!  I was hoping to avoid that, but I'll upgrade the 48K to v6.x.  Is the firmware v5.3-->v6.0 TOTALLY non-disruptive to the servers/storage directly connected to it?  ( I know the firmware upgrade will kill all ISL connections from the Blades until I can get them upgraded too).

Also, is v6.3 the recommended level or is that code too new to trust??

Thanks again!

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

--->>> Darn!

keep cool.

Director Upgrade are non-disruptive.

after 6.0 you ned to upgrade to 6.1, then to 6.2 and finally to 6.3.1 is the latest rel.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

FYI.

6.3.1 is supported in the 48K but not in 4020, however compatible for Interopmode

If you prefered to remain by same release, upgrade all switches to 6.2.2.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interopmode no longer works after upgrading to V6.0

Thank you, ABBA!!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook