Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Information not correct in SFPSHOW

Hi, we have two fabrics with 4 Brocade 48K each and we use Brocade sfps (4G up to 30 Km) for remote ISL. The distance between sites is 6,6 Km and  FOS is 6.3.0b. The problem is sfpshow ... SPFs for Remote ISL are Brocade but display(sfpshow) is not correct. Someone have a prcocedure for reloading correct informations?

This is exempla:

SwitchName:admin> sfpshow 9/10

Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 1501001200000000 100,200,400_MB/s SM lw Long_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   43   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   10   (units km)
Length 9u:   100  (units 100 meters)
Length 50u:  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: AVAGO
Vendor OUI:  00:17:6a
Vendor PN:   AFCT-57R5ATPZ
Vendor Rev:
Wavelength:  1310 (units nm)
Options:     001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   A206441044
Date Code:   061102
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xf0
Status/Ctrl: 0x0
Alarm flags = 0x0, 0x0
Warn Flags = 0x0, 0x0
                                          Alarm                  Warn
                                      low        high       low         high
Temperature: 36      Centigrade     -10240      23040      -2560       21760
Current:     29.122  mAmps          1.440       15.880     2.900       10.020
Voltage:     3227.6  mVolts         100.0       4750.0     100.0       4000.0
RX Power:    -1.0    dBm (787.4 uW) 0.0    uW   0.0    uW  0.0    uW   0.0    uW
TX Power:    2.6     dBm (1801.3 uW) 1.0    uW   794.0  uW  25.0   uW   501.0  uW

Regards

Cleber Loik

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

Brocade use diverse SFP from diverse Vendor, Finisar, JDSU, Avago, and much more.... Brocade Labeled

Was this SFP in this Slot replaced ? What I want to say if not, Probable the SFP is Brocade Labeled but Vendor Details and Part Number are Vendor Genuine.

BTW and  FYI

--->>>...we use Brocade sfps (4G up to 30 Km)....

this SFP is Supported by Max 10 KN Distance and not 30.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

I undestand ... but SFP label is BROCADE 4GB 30KM LONG WAVE, part number 57-1000020-01. Follow other exempla, than I think to be correct.

SwitchName:admin> sfpshow 9/11
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 1501001200000000 100,200,400_MB/s SM lw Long_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   42   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   30   (units km)
Length 9u:   255  (units 100 meters)
Length 50u:  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000020-01
Vendor Rev:  A
Wavelength:  1310 (units nm)
Options:     001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   WEF10825000009K
Date Code:   080618
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xf0
Status/Ctrl: 0x0
Alarm flags = 0x0, 0x0
Warn Flags = 0x0, 0x0
                                          Alarm                  Warn
                                      low        high       low         high
Temperature: 36      Centigrade     -3840       19200      -2560       17920
Current:     24.392  mAmps          12.620      100.238    20.000      63.246
Voltage:     3241.1  mVolts         50.0        5000.0     150.0       4500.0
RX Power:    -0.9    dBm (816.0 uW) 0.0    uW   0.0    uW  0.0    uW   0.0    uW
TX Power:    2.4     dBm (1753.8 uW) 4.0    uW   1584.9 uW  6.3    uW   1000.0 uW

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

Hi,

the value in SFP slot 9/11 are correct, and according the Part Number this is 30 KM SFP.

However this is not the answer to my question.

The slot 9/10 which show the SFP as AVAGO was inserted anotther SFP in the past ? With other words, was in this slot a AVAGO SFP inserted ?

Is very mysterious slot 11 shows the correct SFP but slot 10 is not. And they are sure it is a Brocade SFP in slot 10?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

Hi,

In the past, we was AVAGO (4G up to 10 KM) sfp's in all ISL ports. Recently, we changed for BROCADE sfp's. Why? SFP's 30KM have a better signal. But, the real problem is sfpshow (display), correct or not?. All SFP's are BROCADE. But in some cases the sfpshow not show it. Is there any procedure for reloading this information?

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-17-2009

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

Was the port disabled when you replaced the AVAGO SFP with the Brocade one?

I noticed that when I swapped some SFPs in a director (FINISAR SW with AVAGO LW), the sfpshow still showed FINISAR. The ports in question were disabled when I did this. When the ports were enabled, and then I replaced the SFPs, then the details were correct in sfpshow

Regards,

Stephen

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

use "portlogclear" and "portlogreset" probable this may help to reload the correct SFP info.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2007

Re: Information not correct in SFPSHOW

By any chance anyway has this bug ID? I would like to know if a bug has opened for this.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook