Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

-Hi,

I am setting an ISL between 2 Brocade 7800 FM LEVEL v6.4.1a through 2 DWDM FSP 2000 (CNT-ADVA) at 2 Gb.

Brocade port 0, E-PORT, SFP shortwave, Long Distance LS, 100km desired,

VC_READY=0

Fillword=0 (IDLE)

ISL MODE (R_RDY)=OFF

Credit Recovery =OFF 

QoS=OFF

Hard speed port at 2gb.

There is a different domain ID in each switch, both ports have the same configuration parameters (above)

It cannot set up the ISL.

Is that parameters set up properly?

Thanks in advance.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

AFAIK,  the DWDM FSP 2000 (CNT-ADVA) have some hardware/distance/speed Restrictions

if the connection you want to realized, is to established between z/OS Hosts.

--->>> Brocade port 0, E-PORT, SFP shortwave, Long Distance LS, 100km desired,

Is in the Switch a shortwave SFP inserted, and the Port configured as LS ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

Re: ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

The connection that we want to establish is between IBM System Storage DS5300 for OPEN Systems that is replicating his data between 2 sites.

Is in the Switch a shortwave SFP inserted, and the Port configured as LS ?

>Yes, it is.

This Switch’s SFP port 0 is connected to the Module WCM-PL 2G5-MC2G in the FSP 2000 to a XFP Transceiver SFP/2G1/850I/MM/LC.

This DWDM was already working with other customer.

Too I would like to know if the port parameters on the Brocade that I configured are correct?

When I ran the command portcfglongdistance 0 LS 0 100, the command line showed a warning about setting VC_RDY to OFF, that it is no recommended, I omitted that as this is an ISL configuration for a DWDM speed 2GB, so it does not use ARB as fillword yet even although the switch has 8GB FC Port, isn`t it?

Regards

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010

Re: ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

Hi,

Genrally with Brocade and DWDM, you must enable isl mode (R_RDY) :

So try this command on the ISL port Longdistance : portcfgislmode <port number> 1

you must execute this command on the two switch.

Regards.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

Re: ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

Ok, I will try it too, on the SAN Distance Extension Reference Guia, says when It is using an DWDM, R_RDY must be disable, and for an TDM, R_RDY mode must be enable.

I am attaching that reference table.

Regards.

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: ISL through DWDM cannot stablish LINK

Are you sure that your DWM device provide a short wave interface fro your SAN switch?

In general these devices provide on the client side Longwave modules.

You can provide some error counter of the affected port and the related errdump out put.

Regards,

Andreas

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.