Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

ISL on 200e

Hi,

Is there a document describing the steps and pre-requisites for configuring two Silkworm 200e switches to share an ISL?

I have two seperate switches with zones unique to each.  I need hosts attached to switch A to be able to access the storage attached to switch B.  The switches are at seperate sites.

At the moment I have configured port 0 on each switch as follows:

#SWITCHNAME# portcfgshow 0

Area Number:              0

Speed Level:              2G

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                OFF

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            ON

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS E_Port                OFF

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

However, the output of islshow is:

#SWITCHNAME# islshow

  1:  0->    (incompatible)



My next thoughts are to give each switch a different domain ID (both have '1' at the moment), so I'm researching this command.

Is what I'm trying to achieve possible, and is the configuration I've got reasonable?

Thanks

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: ISL on 200e

Also... what are the licensing requirements of configuring an ISL between two switches?  One Switch B has the 'fabric' license, but Switch A does not.

Thanks.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: ISL on 200e

Hi stitmus

ISL do not require a license.

David

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL on 200e

Any Fabric License , Entry Fabric or Full Fabric, is requiered to allows E_Port.

A Fabric consist 2 or More Switch connected as ISL.

I Assume, this One switch without Fabric License is a Entry Level Switch.

Some E200 was delivered by Brocade as EL and cannot be Upgrade as Full Fabric.

If the switch not have any Fabric License, in this case is ISL not allowed.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: ISL on 200e

TechHelp24,

Thanks for clarifying that I do need a fabric license to create the ISL.

Is there any documentation that can assist with the configuration on the ISL and what changes you need to make to the two sets of zones on each switch?

Thanks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL on 200e

Show here in Technical Resource Center about DOC.

http://www.brocadeconnect.com/content/For%20Technical%20Professionals/Documentation%20Library/docLib.jsp?catid=66668482

If you don't find what you search let me know, will see in all my Manuals if can Find Technical DOC About ISL.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

Re: ISL on 200e

This link has moved

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL on 200e

fc4brocade,

here in the community, select "documentation" or follow the link below

http://my.brocade.com/wps/myportal/documentation

and then select Product Manuals or follow this link.

http://wwwprod.brocadeconnect.com/brocdoc/viewSummary.jsp?cat_id=2600002&bcflag=manual

here can you find all Manuals what you need.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook