Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

Hi,

 

I have an IBM Bladecenter H with two FC switch (qlogic 4 GB) with

   Part Number: 43W6728
   FRU Number: 46C7010

 

and Firmware version 7.10.1.38.00

 

and a Bladecenter H with two FC Switch (Brocade 8GB) with

PN 44x1921

 

and I need to configure an ISL between qlogic switch and brocade switch

 

I have checked some messages but I'm not sure about what configuration is required to work boths switchs,

 

My questions are related with type port (some information with qlogic firmware changelog shows that you have to confiugre G Port https://delivery04.dhe.ibm.com/sar/CMA/XSA/06atu/1/qlgc_fw_bcsw_7.10.1.38.00-i_anyos_noarch.txt) but not sure, and also I don't know on brocade side what type of port have to be defiend on ISL port

 

About domain ID in https://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN/ISL-on-different-brands-of-switch/td-p/10715 appears an example, is this correct domain id 1 qlogic and 97 on brocade and 2 and 98?

 

About interop mode, waht I have to define on qlogic and brocade?

 

Any other action to do or firmware requirement?

 

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

@trenta

 

Interopmode command was supported in FOS till Release 6.x

 

in FOS 7.x and higher is this features deprecated.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

Hi @Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24

 

Thanks for this information, about correct steps and cofniguration to use qlogic and brocade ISL, can you confirm that my environment described in my first post is correct?

 

What type of port I have to assign in qlogic and brocade and waht interopmode?

 

Any link with additional information or suggestion, I'm newbie with ISL between qlogic and brocade.

 

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

@trenta

 

in QLOGIC, the port need to be set as G_Port

 

and yes, DID 97 is Correct.

 

however as saied in my preview post, such a config at Brocade side is supported only with FOS 6.x

 

you can try to set the Brocade in IM 3

 

I've created a DOC, with some basic Info about IM

 

https://community.brocade.com/t5/User-Contributed/How-To-Configure-Interoperability-in-Mixed-Fabric-with-Brocade/ta-p/36382

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

Hi,

 

I think I have firmware 6.x

 

About configuration I understand that in qlogic define doamin id 1 and 2 and brocade 97 and 98, right?

What interop mode I have to configure in qlogic?

 

A question about SFP, can be used SFP used in qlogic ina brocade, for example this finisar ftlf8524p2bnv, is a 4GB, will work?

 

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

@trenta

 

Brocade Switch - Gen4 and higher - required Brocade Branded SFP, Standard SFP are not support

 

when Brocade is running in IM 3, as fair as i remember you have to set DID 97 or higher on QLOGIC.....

 

....last Time I've configure QLOGIC in IM with Brocade is +/- 8 Years ago, and to be honestly I don't remember the exactely Procedure and settings.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

hi @Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24

 

 

How can I know if brocade switch is gneeration 4 or higher?

 

I'm confused with domain id, interop mode and configuration ISL port, what do you suggest?

 

qlogic 1  domain id=1

brocade 1 doamin id=97

interopemode = ?

 

 

qlogic 2  i=2

brocade 2 domain id=98

interopemode = ?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

8 Gb = Gen4

16 Gb = Gen5

32 Gb = Gen6

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

Thanks for this information

 

Now actual ISL is between two qlogic and in the qlogic we have transparent mode disabled, using with brocade I have to enalbe transparent mode on qlogic  or keep without to enalbe this?

 

About domain id, waht do you suggest for this environment?

 

Thanks

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2018

Re: ISL between IBM Brocade 44x1921 and IBM qlogic 4GB 43W6728

Hi I have configured ISL between qlogic and brocade and ISL seems that works, but problems is with hba that are on the brocade side, doesn't work and

 

domain id 97 on brocade and 98 , nay suggestion?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.