Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2010

ISL SFP Upgrade

We have a director switch with four blade chassis switches.  The ISLs from the director to the chassis are two ports trunked.  The chassis switch has 8G sfp, however the director has only 4G.  We are wanting to upgrade the director to 8G SFPs.  What would the procedure be?

Thanks in adviance for any assistance!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

--->>> We have a director switch with four blade chassis switches.

--->>>...however the director has only 4G.

What Type of Director ?

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

If you use a 48000 as mentioned in the TAG you can insert FC8 port cards.

But you will have only within a ASIC 8 Gbit speed.

If FC frames has to be routed over the backend ASICs to a different front end ASIC you will have 4Gbit speed.

You can not insert 8Gbit SFPs into a 4gbit blade. This will not speed up you 4gbit port to 8gbit speed.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2010

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

Sorry...

It is a DCX.

The DCX blades are 8G capable, but only has 4G SFPs in them.

The blade chassis switches are in an HP blade chassis and they are 8/12c.

Thanks.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

Extract 4Gig sfp, insert 8 Gig sfp.

It should autonegociate to 8 Gig once the FC cable is plugged back into teh 8Gig sfp, unless you have that port locked at 4Gig on the DCX for some reason.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2010

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

The DCX ports are set at 4G.  The chassis switch is set as auto negotiate.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

Okay, so you probably see something like this?

> portcfgshow

Ports of Slot 1    0   1   2   3     4   5   6   7     8   9  10  11    12  13  14  15
-----------------+---+---+---+---+-----+---+---+---+-----+---+---+---+-----+---+---+---
Speed              4G  4G  4G  AN    AN  AN  AN  AN    4G  4G  4G  AN    AN  AN  AN  AN

Do you want to set the DCX to AN? or hardset to 8?

Either way you're going to use the CLI command portCfgSpeed.

Configures the speed for a port or a range of ports.
Synopsis portcfgspeed port speed
portcfgspeed -i speed]
portcfgspeed -slot speed
portcfgspeed -h

Operands This command has the following operands:
slot For bladed systems only, specifies the slot number of the ports to be
configured, followed by a slash (/).
port Configures a single port identified by the port number relative its the slot on
bladed systems.
-i index1 Configures a port or a range of ports identified by port index numbers.
Multiple port ranges are not supported with this command.
-f Ignores nonexisting ports. This operand is valid only with the -i option.
-slot Configures all ports on a slot or on a range of slots, for example, -s 3-5. You
may specify multiple slot ranges separated by a space, for example, -s 3-5
8-10.
speed Sets speed for the specified ports. This operand is required. Valid values are
one of the following.
0 Autosensing mode

ax Autosensing mode (hardware). The port automatically configures for
maximum speed with enhanced retries.
s Auto-sensing mode (software). The port automatically configures for
maximum speed with enhanced retries.
1 The port is set at a fixed speed of 1 Gbps.
2 The port is set at a fixed speed of 2 Gbps.
4 The port is set at a fixed speed of 4 Gbps.
8 The port is set at a fixed speed of 8 Gbps.

So your CLI command will look something like this.

"portcfgspeed -slot 1-12 0"

That will set all of your ports to AutoNegociate on the DCX.

or

"portcfgspeed 1/7 0"  to set on port 7 of blade 1 to auto.

Or if you have DCFM you can go into that

right click on the DCX you want to change, and go into the element manger - Hardware

Then on the left side of the screen in the element manager click on port admin

find the port or ports you want to change, and click on edit configuration.

follow the wizard, in the section that says specify FC parameters there is a drop down menu to set the speed.

when you're done with the wizard the port should be set to the speed you want then.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2010

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

I want to set the ports to auto negotiate.  Do I have to break the trunk in order to do this, or can I do that without breaking the trunk?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

The trunk group will break up and reform after the change to auto.

So best practice and less disruptive to your routing, if you're doing this while traffic is running, would be to disable all of the isl ports in the trunk group.

then use "portcfgspeed -i speed]"  (ex. portcfgspeed -i 20-24 0  where 20-24 are the isl ports in the trunk group.)

then enable all of the isl ports in the trunk group again.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2010

Re: ISL SFP Upgrade

Thank you for your information!

So there is not a need to break the trunk?  basically, my steps are as follows:

disable the trunk group ports.

change the speed configuration to AN.

swap the SFPs.

enable the ports.

Am I correct with this plan?

Thanks again for your help!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.