Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

I have an existing san fabric configuration w\ McData 4500 managing a Brocade 3800 all is well.

I want to replace my existing 3800 with a Brocade 300.  On the 300 I have set the Domain ID to 98, set the interoperability mode to "McDATA Open Fabric Mode"

Though everytime I connect the uplink from the 4500 the 300, the 300 remain as the principal and the link goes down?

and fabricprincipal=disable

Do i have set the the new switch domain 3?

I am at alode.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

Have they made sure first that both OS  ( M-EOS and FabOS ) are compatible ?
which exact release is loaded in the 4500 and wich in the 300 ?
TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

Yes, the McData is at 09.07.02 1

and the Brocade is at 6.2.0c

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

--->>> On the 300 I have set the Domain ID to 98, set the interoperability mode to "McDATA Open Fabric Mode"

The 300 is also set as IM3, in this case the Domain ID must be range beetwen 97-127.

When you set the 300 DID 98 must set the McDATA DID 2.

Sorry, i have here a mistake.

I mean by 98 must set the McDATA DID higher as 2

Message was edited by: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

the 4500 is curently set to

Preferred Domain ID:    1

Domain ID Offset:       96

Switch Priority:        Principal

and the 3800 is domain ID 98

I set my new 300 switch to mirror the old 3800 so I gave it the same ID.  Should I have given the new switch a different Domain ID

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

98 is definitely wrong, because this ID is used by the 3800, and you cannot use two same ID in the same Fabric.

You have to use DID 99 on the Brocade 300

In this case you have follow Domain ID Range

McDATA DID 1

3800 DID 98 = 2

300 DID 99 = 3

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

I will give it a try and get back to you.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

OK, but 99 must work.

They were gone in the right way on begin the Threads to use DID 3 in the 300 but Vice-versa also 99 because you are in McDATA mode, also 99 is 3.

Please let me know.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

Long-wave SFP

It seems that our vender did not give us the right equipment.  We need 2 Long-wave SFP for dark fiber uplinks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL McData 4500 to New Brocade 300

---Long-wave SFP

from long distance and Dark was never a question.....

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.