Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2009

ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

Hi,

I'm trying to configure ISL between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300 switch, but i have this error messages :

on the brocade 3250 : incompatible flow control parameters

and the brocade 300:  ELP rejected by the other switch

- FOS version are 5.2.1b for 3250 ans 6.1.0.h for 300,

- Domain ID are different,

3250 switch configuration:

fabric.domain:30
fabric.ididmode:1
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000
fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112
fabric.ops.max_hops:7
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:1
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0

300 switch configuration :

fabric.domain:21
fabric.ididmode:0
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000
fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112
fabric.ops.max_hops:7
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0

please anyone can help me.

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

Sequence level switching params differ?? This has to be the same for both switches to merge. Although ididmode not a must for fabric merge, I recommend setting it to one on the 300 since you need to disable it anyways to make the flow control same. shd fix the problem.

fabric.domain:30
fabric.ididmode:1
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000
fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112
fabric.ops.max_hops:7
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:1
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0

300 switch  configuration :

fabric.domain:21
fabric.ididmode:0
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000
fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112
fabric.ops.max_hops:7
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

Hi,

which is ur new SW, if 300 then

in 300 fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0, make it to one like 3250. Try it.

I think 3250 is ur old SW, must be.This parameter is different in both the SW. try to do the same as old SW.

if you find it correct then pls click correct

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2009

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

how to modify this parameter ?

the configure command does not change it.

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

switchdisable

and then

configure

Look for Sequence Level Switching and change it to match the old switch. Match Old switch or new switch is your take since you know whats better for your shop.

You can also change it by uploading config -> make changes -> and downloading it to the new switch.

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

The best is change the parameters in new SW as you can not disable the old one because you need downtime for disabling the old sw.

switchdisable, configure, switchenable.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2009

Re: ISL Between Brocade 3250 and Brocade 300

It's ok, changes Sequence Level Switching to 1, has solved the problem.

Thank you for your assistance.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook