Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

While connecting the IBM blade Qlogic switch to the Brocade SAN switch, the following is observed from the QLogic switch: but when connected to storage it works fine.

The port status is : ISOLATED

The Isolation Reason is: RemoteInactive

We need to access the IBM SAN trho' the brocade switch.

Any help to solve the interconnection issue is highly appreciated.

~~~ THANKS ~~~

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-23-2005

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

What model of switches are using?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

IBM SAN 16B-2 (2005-16B). It is Brocade 200E.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

hi mrebm,

can you post here please exacte detail ?

QLogic:

Switch Type, exact FW Rel. and exact Swith cfg paramert.

same from the Brocade.

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

1. IBM SAN16B-2 PN: 2005-16B (Brocade 250E) --> Domain ID: 1; Firmware: 5.1.0b 2. IBM Blade SAN Switch; QLogic PN: 43W6727 --> Domain ID: 2; (tried 99 also); Firmware: Feb/March 2008 version

NO ZONING on both; interop enabled on QLogic; Borcade - both interop enabled / disabled modes.

If interop is enabled, on borcade, the existing servers can't see the storage. If disabled, it can connect to storage again.

Pls refer to the images below for the error details:

Thanks & Regards Mohan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

Hi,

--->>> 2. IBM Blade SAN Switch; QLogic PN: 43W6727 --> Domain ID: 2; (tried 99 also);

is the Domain ID by the QLOGIC 2 or 99 ?

ID 2 will not work if the Brocade is set 1

--->>> Firmware: Feb/March 2008 version

I dont knpow Firmware Version Feb/March, or post here please the Release Notes this FW.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

Thanks for you replies.

The IBM QLogic Switch firmware is 5.5.2.06

The Domain ID in brocade is not altered. It is in the default 1. The Domain ID is set to 99 in QLogic. This was later changed to 2.

Do we need any license ? (pls refer the pics posted earlier)

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

mbrem,

--->>> Do we need any license ?

see by the brocade with the command "licenseshow" wich License are installed.

If you dont have a Fabric License the switch work as Standalone only, with other word you cannot create a Fabric,

but i dont think that the switch dont have any FabLic. Is the License not Installed , this is the reason.

BTW. Are both switch set in Interop-Mode 0 or 1 ?

I dont have any Release Notes about this FW is loaded in the QLogic, i must see in the Interop-Guide if i can find the switch.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

mbrem, concerning my latest reply the FabLic is Installed, see workaround below:

Known Issues with Brocade/QLogic operation.

Connecting a QLogic switch to a Brocade xxxx switch via a GL port will

cause the Brocade switch to become inoperable. To work around this

issue, change the QLogic port to a G port. The Brocade 3900 switch

demonstrates this issue with other non-QLogic switches.

NOTES:

The McDATA switch module does not support aliases in the zoning

configuration.Ensure that no aliases are configured prior to upgrading a Qlogic switch

to a McDATA switch module via the software license key, or when upgrading

to 5.5.1.10 or higher.

What kind of License are Installed in the QLOGIC Blade ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: IBM blade Qlogic to Brocade Connectivity

Dear TechHelp24

Is any licensing is required on brocade for the connectivity to the Blade QLogic? (if you can refer the pics above - it is showing *no fabric license*).

Can this be a license issue?

No additional licenses are installed on QLogic - it is the default from IBM. Also, it is E-Port only, not GL or G. Pls. see the pics enclosed above.

It will be of great help, if you can provide me with some link to documentation on connecting brocade with qlogic.

The interop mode was enabled on Qlogic. It was enabled on Brocade while do the tesing, but it is disabled now.

Best Regards

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook