Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Hello ,

I need some help and recommendations on setting up and ISL link between DS 5000 B and DS 5100 SAN swtich. Here is more info.

DS5000B is presently the principal switch and is currently in production. The firmware version running is 6.1.0C. We want to connect ISL with new 5100 ( completely new , no zones....) having firmware version 6.4.2 . And we connect the ISL , we want make the new switch as principal one.

Please anyone can guide me the step wise process as well through some recommendations.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Gaurav Gupta

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Hey, why not upgrade the 5000 to 6.4.2 too?

You can use the command 'fabricprincipal' with -f to set priority on the principal switch election.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Thanks Guldmyr for the quick response. I do get to upgrade the 5000B to 6.4.2. Please can you tell me the step wise procedure how to set up the ISL once I upgrade the 5000B and how to make the new switch 5100 a principal one? Is there any documentation out there which describes the entire procedure?

Thanks in advance.

Gaurav

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Hello,

there are other posts about these subjects on the forum.

Check out the fabricprincipal CLI command (more details in the Command Reference Guide).

To ISL the switches the easiest way is usually to just connect the switches after only setting the basic settings (domain id, default zoning, etc) on the new switch. The procedure would depend on what your current settings are.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Here is the output of new switch

GAISANSW03:admin> switchshow
switchName:     GAISANSW03
switchType:     66.1
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   3
switchId:       fffc03
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:33:72:21:a4
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF
FC Router:      OFF
FC Router BB Fabric ID: 128
Address Mode:   0

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================

Here is the output of old switch:

GAISANSW01:admin> switchshow
switchName:     GAISANSW01
switchType:     58.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:90:36:ad
zoning:         ON (GAI_B)
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N2   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:60:30:20:92:81
  1   1   id    N4   No_Light
  2   2   id    N4   No_Light
  3   3   id    N4   Online           F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:76:11:dc
  4   4   id    N2   Online           F-Port  50:06:01:69:30:20:92:81
  5   5   id    N4   No_Light
  6   6   id    N4   No_Light
  7   7   id    N4   No_Light
  8   8   id    N4   No_Light
  9   9   id    N4   No_Light
10  10   id    N4   Online           F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:61:ab:e3
11  11   id    N4   Online           F-Port  5 NPIV public
12  12   id    N4   Online           F-Port  4 NPIV public
13  13   id    N4   Online           F-Port  5 NPIV public
14  14   id    N4   Online           F-Port  4 NPIV public
15  15   id    N4   Online           F-Port  5 NPIV public
16  16   id    N4   Online           F-Port  4 NPIV public
17  17   id    N4   Online           F-Port  8 NPIV public
18  18   id    N4   Online           F-Port  20:0f:00:05:1e:ca:9a:4c
19  19   id    N4   No_Light
20  20   id    N4   No_Light
21  21   id    N4   No_Light
22  22   id    N4   No_Light
23  23   id    N4   No_Light
24  24   id    N4   No_Light
25  25   id    N4   No_Light
26  26   id    N4   No_Light
27  27   id    N4   No_Light
28  28   id    N4   No_Light
29  29   id    N4   No_Light
30  30   id    N4   No_Light
31  31   id    N4   No_Light

I see the zoning parameter is off on new switch , more over the domain ID are different, the mode is native on both the switches but switchrole is principal on both of them

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Any suggestions? I do get that once you connect the ISL, the zones will be seen through new switch. But unaware how to make use of Fabricprincipal command to make this new switch the principal switch? Does that require a reboot of old switch?

Thanks in advance

Eli
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-14-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Hi,

You can set the principal switch with the command: fabricprincipal -f 1

The switch that the command was issued on- will become principal.

The -f parameter is to do fabric rebuild- it's sounds scary, but actually it isn't - any addition of new switch or isl to existing fabric does the same.

Anyway, my sugestion to you is to do it not on working hours.

So here is the steps that you have to do:

1. Clear the new switch zoning configuration with the command: cfgclear

If an existion zoning configuration exist, issue the "cfgdisable" command. Otherwise issue the "cfgsave" command.

2. Verify this points:

a. Switches earlier 6.0.x must have valid zoning license.

b. Native operation mode must be the same on both switches.

c. Default zone policy must be the same (you can check it with defzone --show command).

3. Connect the ISL with (verify that the ports configured as E ports or AUTO).

4. Commit the fabricprincipal command as I described above.

In the end- the new switch will propogate all configuration from an active switch.

Any of that operations don't require switch reboot.

Hope I helped you.

Best Regards,

Eli

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Thanks Eli....

Let me get the steps in place for you to over again and make sure I dont miss out.

Thanks you so much.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Oops typo error. Eli , I am making the final procedure step by step, please can you go over it and re verfiy.

Thanks

Gaurav

Eli
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-14-2012

Re: How to set up an ISL between brocade DS 5000B and DS 5100 switch?

Everything looks good in this procedure.

Let me know if you have any problems.

You can verify that the fabric OK - by the "fabricshow" command.

The proncipal switched marked by the ">" sign.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook