Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

How to connect two FC-Switches

Hi

I want to connect two Brocade FC-Switches.

When I do that I see on Switch1:

>switchshow

Area: 3

Port:  3

Media: id

Speed: N2

State: Online E-Port segmented,(disabled E_Port)

Switch2:

>switchshow

Area: 4

Port: 4

Media: id

Speed: N2

State: Online E-Port segmented,(No Fabric License)

So my question is: Do I need a fabric license just to connect two Broace FC-Switches together? We only have a small SAN and I do not need any special features on the switches (no zoning,..).

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

each switch must have unique Domain ID.

you can verify Domain ID with command "switchshow"

yes, Fabric License is required in order to build a fabric.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

Hi

Please help me with the understanding of "fabric".

I do have network knowledge but I do not have much FC-knowledge.

So what I wanted to have is to connect both FC-switches together (no trunk) so that all connected devices on both switches can see each other. Is this called a fabric?

On ethernet-switches connecting two switches with each other is no problem, so I thought this would be the case with FC-Switches as well...

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

Andreas,

--->>>On ethernet-switches connecting two switches with each other is no problem, so I thought this would be the case with FC-Switches as well...

Is not the same as SAN Switches. Switch my partecipate in the same FABRIC, must have a Fabric License.

"licenseshow" command give the output of installed license.

TechHelp24
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

1's and 0's ...: HP SAN Switch E-Port segmented, (No Fabric License)

First hit on Google if you look for the State description.

Have fun!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

I tried google yesterday for hours...

All I was not sure was if I need a fabric license just to connect two FC-Switches or if the fabric license is neccessary for some "advanced" features...

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.