Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

We have IBM 2498-B24 (firmware 6.4.1b) and four IBM BladeCenter E.  One BladeCenter E has two IBM / Qlogic 43W6724.  One BladeCenter E has two IBM / Qlogic 44X1905.  Two has Brocade modules.

The problem is that during SAN zoning config on 2498-B24, the config will be lost after 5 minutes.

I heard that it needs to modify brocade port id to 2.  May I know how to modify the port id ?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

Some Old QLogic Blade Switch are not longer supported and cannot ISL's to NEW Brocade FOS Release.

--->>>IBM / Qlogic 44X1905

this Blade is unknown to me, or better to say I've newer work with this Blade.

Can you point me to Support URL, DOC, FW, release Notes etc ? I'll check some details and let you know if this can be ISL'' to Brocade or not.

Message was edited by: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

In the meantime....

I'm testing another Brocade-to-QLogic config, and found this Info here.

http://delivery04.dhe.ibm.com/sar/CMA/XSA/02l2f/1/qlgc_fw_bcsw_7.10.1.20_anyos_noarch.txt

is the the FW Loaded in you Blade Switch 44X1905 ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

44X1905 firmware 7.10.1.11

43W6724 firmware 6.5.0.25

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook