Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Help with aliases

We used to have 2 sepperate Brocade 200 switches, we now have 2 200 and 2 300's connected as a mesh network acting as one fabric. We have 2 IBM ds3400 dual controler and 7 ESX servers with dual HBA.

My question is around Zoning in this new configuration.

Should I create the following aliases each with 2 members DS3400_1_A, DS3400_1_B or create the following aliases each with 1 member DS3400_1_A1, DS3400_1_A2, DS3400_1_B1, DS3400_1_B2?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with aliases

--->>>... as a mesh ....

are all 4 Switches 2x 200 and 2x 300 in the same Fabric is correct ? Also are all 4 switch ISL's connected ?

should both array be a member of the same zone? or you want to create different Zone ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Help with aliases

are all 4 Switches 2x 200 and 2x 300 in the same Fabric is correct ? Also are all 4 switch ISL's connected ?

yes the 4 switches are in the same fabric they have 3 ISL each connectin as mesh to the other switches.

should both array be a member of the same zone? or you want to create different Zone ?

I think that it is better to have them in different Zones whilst I may endup with more zones. Any suggestions?



External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with aliases

this makes no different if all servers have access to both array.

but if want to allow access determinated server to determine array then makes sense to create multiple zone.

as example:

Server 1,2 and 3 have only access to Array 1

Server 4,5 and 6 have only access to Array 2

Server 7 have access to both Array 1 and 2

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Help with aliases

servers 123 will have access to array 1, servers 4567 to array 2.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with aliases

in this case you need to create Mandatory TWO Zone

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Help with aliases

So you would have a zone for array 1 and a zone for array 2, and not a zone for server 1 to array 1, zone for server 2 to array 1, etc giving each server its own zone?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with aliases

I give your a example in my preview post.

here another example

zone1 contain Aliases:  
               
Server 1

Server 2

Server 3

Array 1


zone2 contain Aliases:

Server 4

Server 5

Server 6

Server 7

Array 2    

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook