Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2008

Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

I got a pair of used EMC DS-32M fabric switches and I would like to set up a small SAN for learning purposes. I also have the following hardware:

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

Hi mgavriliu,-&gt;&gt;&gt; I am expecting a pair of DB9 to SFP cables from cables.com. When they arrive I would like to connect the array to the two switches, and the host to the two switches via fiber optic LC/LC cables.<BR><BR>1) DB9 to SFP cable, are Copper cable, and Copper SFP my knowledge is not supported in the DS-32M<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; 3. Cannot connect to the web server via RJ45 port. I can ping the switch to it's local IP, but when I try to connect via browser I get HTTP 400, bad request.3) Do you hhave the correct "Administrator" password ? by Standard is this "password"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2008

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

I set the IP using the ipconfig command via COM, so I think it's correct. This is validated by the fact that telnet works fine, no?Can someone confirm that the DS-32M has problems with copper SFP? If that doesn't work, what are my choices in connecting the Dell 660f, which has only DB9 copper out, to the switch?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

You can connect to this Dell 66-f trough LWL by using a MIA ( Media Interface Adapter )

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2008

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

Will the password reset invalidate the loaded licenses?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

By 4xxx Series, 6064 and 6140 will be resettes the complte NVRAM to Factroryu default. with other word, all license will be resetted.by the 3032, sincerily.... i am not sure

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2008

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

Before I try anything I would like to understand what resetting the license might do. Let's say the switch has 32 ports and the minimum configuration one can buy is with 8 active ports. Before the reset all 32 ports are activated.Thanks in advance!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help me use some old EMC DS-32M (McData ES-3032)

Following, the 3032 is nearly identical the 3232.If you have a Support Contract by Brocade, you can get the License Replacement Key.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.