Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013
Accepted Solution

HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Hello Community,

 

On a 6510 switch (FOS 7.1.0c), we performed a hareboot, to recover from "Chassis is not ready for management now" error when trying to access it via WebTools (also was unreachable for Network Advisor).

 

Hareboot took about 1 minute and the switch was back accessible with https, just as we wanted.

 

 

Is the "out of sync" message that the hareboot finished with something to be expected, or a reason to worry?

 

 

2017/05/25-09:27:25, [FSSM-1002], 27, CHASSIS, INFO, IBM_2498_F48, HA State is in sync.
 
2017/05/25-09:27:32, [FSSM-1003], 28, CHASSIS, WARNING, IBM_2498_F48, HA State out of sync.
 
2017/05/25-09:27:33, [RAS-1007], 29, CHASSIS, INFO, IBM_2498_F48, System is about to reboot.
 
2017/05/25-09:28:14, [HAM-1004], 30, CHASSIS, INFO, IBM_2498_F48, Processor rebooted - FirmwareDownload.
 
2017/05/25-09:28:51, [FSSM-1002], 32, CHASSIS, INFO, IBM_2498_F48, HA State is in sync.
 
2017/05/25-09:28:54, [FSSM-1003], 33, CHASSIS, WARNING, IBM_2498_F48, HA State out of sync.

 

 

I would think, that if it started in "HA State is in sync" state, it should also end in this state.

 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

You can check the current HA status with "hashow" command.
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Not on such single CP switch, I'm afraid:

 

> hashow
hashow: Not supported on this platform

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

@Mika Tomminen

 

post please from CLI - login as admin - output from

 

"firmwareshow"

 

 

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Oops, I missed the fact that this is not a director ) How then HA could be in sync or out of sync? So I think this all is just some kind of bogus logging...
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch


Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24 wrote:

@Mika Tomminen

 

post please from CLI - login as admin - output from

 

"firmwareshow"

 


 

> firmwareshow
Appl     Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS      v7.1.0c
         v7.1.0c

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Mika,

 

FOS v7.1.0c is a FICON Qualified Release ( however this is not a cause for the issue )

 

Question: ?

 

Is mandatory that you use this Release ? if not I would suggest to try a FOS upgrade to next Higher Release v7.1.1a/b/ or c

 

if is mandatory and you are in a FICON environments then upgrade from current v7.1.0c to->  v7.2.1d .

 

additional, I would suggest to start the upgrade from CLI.

 

If the problem persist after Upgarde, then you have to open a Call with the support.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Hi Antonio,

There no FICON at all in this environment.

We would have upgraded the FOS there many times already, if not for Customer's reluctance. This SAN is supporting a 24/7/365 production where every hour of downtime means bazillions of dollars of loss. So they just don't want us to touch anything as long as it works fine. That's also why I wanted to ask if it is fine now after seeing this unexpected out of sync message.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-30-2017

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Hi, For single CP switches we can ignore these messages.

 

I have done recently the FOS upgrade of Brocade 5100 and 6510 switches from v7.3.x to v7.4.1e, it shows simialr message after the switch reboot. I think these errors might throwing beacuse the FOS using for both sigle CP switch and director class switch is same, and its doing similar kind of checks for all type of switches after each reboot.

 

Regards /  Rahul

Thanks,

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: HA out of sync after hareboot on a single-CP switch

Hi,

 

I can confirm this is working as designed and can be ignored.

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.