Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Full Fabric temporary license

Hey there!

trying to merge our "old" switches (16 ports 200E) with new ones 24ports.

Old switches running v5.1.0d and new ones running v6.1.2

And we just realized this morning that the old switches are not licensed for Full Fabric ... thus we cannot merge.

I was wondering if there is a way to generate temporary license key for Full Fabric for the old switches. The new ones are licensed correctly.

Thanks!!!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

.....16 ports 200E.....

Are all Port activated in the 200E ?

Post here the Result of License Show from all 200E Swiches.

I believe, but i'am not 100% sure,  if you have Entry Level Switches, you cannot obtain from Brocade any Temporary License.

In order to use a Temporary License your need first to Upgrade the FabricOS to Release 6.1.x because by this release was Introduces a Temporary License.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

First, thanks so much for answering so quickly.

Yes all ports are activated.

Here is the licenseshow for sw1:

sansw1:admin> licenseshow
SSQyQdQd9yTTRzRI:
    Web license
bbczQzSQQ9ccd0Rv:
    Zoning license
bQ9cdR9cybchAdeu:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade
bQ9cdR9cybcREdei:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade

and sw2:

sansw2:admin> licenseshow
ReezSbQSQzSff0TH:
    Web license
SzQ9SeReSQT0RATa:
    Zoning license
Sddde99QzcTueefc:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade
Sddde99QzcTeiefQ:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade

I was worried about such an answer ... we wanted to avoid this actually.

Thanks so much for your help!!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

levan,

The License show be good.

Your need a E-port license for both 200E to merge with the New 24 Port Switches ( are this new switches Brocade 300  ? )

Ask you Reseller for a procedure to obtain a temp. License key.

I think according your have Purchased News Switches, Brocade will Create the temp lic without any problem.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

Hey thanks again for your prompt answer!!

Yes the new switches are Brocade 300, bought through IBM => I asked the support for the procedure to get a temp. lic.

I would have a last question then: this E-Port license is different from the full fabric one? Because actually, this is exactly what I need and the situation is temporary since we don't want to keep the old switches.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-04-2009

Re: Full Fabric temporary license

sorry for my dumb questions ... I was obviously confused.

Thanks so much for your help!!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook