Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Accepted Solution

FCIP implementation

A question that I cannot find the answer for .

I am in a process of planning to implement FCIP between two sites ,

I have a DCX8510-8 with a FX8-24 blade installed with 2 x 10 GBE  - SR sfp's , now the question

Would a multimode fibre as well as a single mode fibre work with the Short reach sfp or is it the same with FC sfp ie SW = multimode fibre and LW = single mode fibre

so therefore SR = Multimode and LR= singlemode

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCIP implementation

like SW and LW for FC protocols, SR and LR use the same Fibre cabling

 

SR = 850 nm Multimode

LR = 1310 nm Singlemode

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: FCIP implementation

Thanks Tech Help

 

So in other words

SR = multi mode

LR = singlemode correct?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCIP implementation

is correct.

 

in details:

 

Multimode called MMF have specific Modal Bandwith

OM1 = 200 MHz

OM2 = 500 MHz

OM3 = 2000 MHz

OM4 = 4700 MHz

 

Singlemode called SMF, OS1 Type cable don't have any specific "Modal Bandwith"

 

depend what you want to relized, your should ask for a Cabling Protocols, and exact cable type.

 

new generation of OM3 and OM4 cable are LOMMF = Laser Optimized

 

OM2, OM3 and OM4, 50 μm and OS1 9 μm New cable generation, are availeble as "bend optimized" ; "enhanced bend performance" and "bend insensitive" Such cable is designe to have very small lost of signal, and is generally called BOMMF = "bend optimized"

 

hope that help

 

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.