Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi all,

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi Bernardo,....therefore check please here the Config is correct.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Bernardo,

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Thanks for the Feedback.Berni

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Berni,Probably is here the problem ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Everything on 2GB, still the same.Berni

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Problem solved, Cisco IVR + NAT was enabled on tuesday and generated a problem on the SAN Topology of the Brocades.Berni

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Berni,

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi Berni,problem solved , any News ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Well, it seems to be a Bug on Brocade due that Cisco generates a virtual Domain ID (97) in order to be able to make the routing between VSAN's, Brocade interprets this as a physical Switch that is not responding.Berni

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook