Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2012

E-port No light

Hello people,

I have 2 Brocade 300 switches, one in the production site and one in the disaster site a few hundred meters away,

which I have to connect via single mode fiber.

So, all my multimode SFPs are active and in "F" status but when I insert the single mode SFP in port 0

it remains without light and in "U" status on both switches.

I tried configuring the port 0 as "E-port" only, setting the port speed auto, 2g, 4g but no result,

it remains in "U" status.

I think it should be configured automatically, am I wrong?

Shouldn't it be active just after inserting the singlemode SFP?

Please advise!

 

Thanks,

Paul

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: E-port No light

[ Edited ]

what do you see in portshow and sfpshow for this port? what is licenseshow?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2012

Re: E-port No light

Here you are and thanks for your reply:

 

Brocade_PROD_up:root> portshow 0
portIndex: 0
portName: port0
portHealth: Fabric vision license not present. Please install the license and retry the operation.

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x1 PRESENT U_PORT
LocalSwcFlags: 0x0
portType: 18.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 2 Offline
Protocol: FC
portPhys: 4 No_Light portScn: 2 Offline
port generation number: 0
state transition count: 1

portId: 010000
portIfId: 43020017
portWwn: 20:00:50:eb:1a:be:ca:ba
portWwn of device(s) connected:

Distance: normal
portSpeed: 2Gbps

Credit Recovery: Inactive
LE domain: 0
Peer beacon: Off
FC Fastwrite: OFF
Interrupts: 0 Link_failure: 0 Frjt: 0
Unknown: 0 Loss_of_sync: 0 Fbsy: 0
Lli: 8 Loss_of_sig: 0
Proc_rqrd: 0 Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out: 0 Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed: 0 Invalid_crc: 0
Tx_unavail: 0 Delim_err: 0
Free_buffer: 0 Address_err: 0
Overrun: 0 Lr_in: 0
Suspended: 0 Lr_out: 0
Parity_err: 0 Ols_in: 0
2_parity_err: 0 Ols_out: 0
CMI_bus_err: 0

Port part of other ADs: No

 

Brocade_PROD_up:root> sfpshow
Port 0: id (lw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UDA111071040781 Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 1: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF415380000DF0 Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 2: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF41535000103V Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 3: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF415110000852 Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 4: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF4153700006B4 Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 5: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF415370000849 Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 6: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF41537000084Z Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps
Port 7: id (sw) Vendor: BROCADE Serial No: UAF4151100008VF Speed: 2,4,8_Gbps

 

Brocade_PROD_up:root> licenseshow
9rXZt3JCrQ79Na9E9PNDMWPHrfRKTQ3SB7aAM:
8 Gig FC license

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: E-port No light

so i think your problem is with the license. you are basically running a fabric which is limited to a standalone switch. i'm not expert in licensing, moreover, different vendors might have different license bundles, but you would need something like "fabric" and/or "extended fabric" license to build a multi-domain fabric with long distance links.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2012

Re: E-port No light

Dear Alexey,

I will ask the vendor about the fabric license if it is needed or not

but what about the "no_light" situation, shouldn't the single mode SFP produce light just after insertion

(just like the other multimode do)?

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: E-port No light

The problem associated with long wave sfp module. This type of module automatically require addition license.

Your two ways:

1. You can make you isl connection between switches only with short wave sfp.

2. Buy the licence.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook