Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

Hi,

I would like to know if Brocade 3800VL support SSH or not. Currently I login to the switch using telnet or GUI. But due to security I would like to go for SSH method.

Please confirm if it is available the how to enable/configure it.

Thanks,

BK

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

See in Command Reference Manual for "secmodeenable"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

Hi,

This command will enable the secure mode on all the switches in that fabric. And this command needs to be run from some other switch where SSH is already enabled.

But in my case only two switches are connected and both are 3800VL. Is there any other procedure to do it from the same switch?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

FOS 3.2.0 and higher comes with SSH Built-In, however you must Install any SSH Client.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

can you reply with a document which can give instruction on how to install ssh client and other things to enable SSH.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

e.g. Putty is a SSH Client.

what kind of DOC  is requiered to Install Putty ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Does Brocade 3800VL support SSH?

Ok, I thought some other kind of client/certificate installation in switch.

Thanks for the help

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook