Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-30-2010

Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

Hi All,

We have e200 switch do we need so me addition license to establish ISL with another switch i.e. brocade 4/12 Blade switch. Or it can be done with default licenses.

Please share if any document for more details.

Regards,

Khruram Shahzad

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

For ISL you need a Fabric License, no other License is requiered.

Try "licensehow" command to verify if Fabric License is installed.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

Thank you.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-30-2010

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

Hi ABBA,

Thanks for your email. Can you please share any related document for ISL details.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

Khruram,

ISL is sipmle, you need just to Set for each Switch a unipue Domain ID,and Check for Compatibility beetwen the loaded Fabric OS.

For details about Compatibility see FOS Release Notes.

i

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-30-2010

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

Hi I have checked the license status of switch it has full fabric license installed. Can I do ISL trunking with this license?

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

you can not do ISL trunking with the Fabric license.

With the Fabric licenses on both the SWs, you can connect ISLs only. But for ISL Trunking you need trunking licenses on both the SWs .

have you checked both the SWs, that you have fabric licenses? if yes,  then you can merge the SWs and you can connect ISLs. pls connect more than 1 ISL for redundancy, pls find the attached doc SAN migration guide  for merging the SWs.

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

as requested earlier pls find ISl doc, though this is a doc on older sws, you can understand the trunking part. I think this will help you a  lot.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-30-2010

Re: Do we need license to enable ISL on e200............

Thanks a lot bro. 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook