Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Accepted Solution

Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hello,

I am have a issue when i try to create a FC fabric between two brocade san switches. One of the is 200E with firmware 6.2.2f while the other one is 300E with firmware 6.4.2a (i think it is 300E - type 002496 - 24E).

 

By the way, coul anyone tell me where i could fine the firmware 6.4.3 for a 300E? Thank you.

 

I have disconnected all hosts from thow 2 san switches. The only cable is the one connecting the two san switches.

The 200E san switch was member of another fabric. So first i have disconnected it from that fabric and i have tried to use this procedure to reset it to factory defaults.

 

reset switch to factory defaults

 

I do not know if it is the proper way to do it, but this is how i did it. So now 200E has not configuration on it. I have powered off the 200E, connected the cable from 200E to 300E and powered on the 200E san switch. I was expecting it to receive the configuration from 300E but it did not hapen. The ports were showing E ports, but nothing happened. I have tried to use Network Advisor to connect them, but it did not went so well. All ports show U ports now. Including the one connecting the two switches. More than that, the ports used to connect the two switches are disabled now, and cannot enable them. I can, but they switch to disabled again.

 

I hope that someone could guide me to create the fabric between the 2 san switches. I would appreciate that.

Thank you so much in advanced.

 

Best regards!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi,

 

please post the output of errdump, fabriclog --show and switchshow, so that we can try to figure out what's goin on.

 

 

Rgds

 

Ps: in order to download the FOS code you should take a look at the Downloads section in my.brocade.com. I suppose that depending on the status of the maintenance contract you will be able to download the code. On the other hand, if those switchs were purchased via a third-vendor such as HP or IBM, in there websites, you should be able to get the code as well.

 

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hello,

could you provide me an email address where i could send them to?

Thank you.

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi, is there a way to attach them here? or i have to just copy and paste?

Best regards!

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Copy paste will do just fine.

For readability you can opt for the 

code block

 

function, or paste them in seperate posts

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed because of content

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook