Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Connection of Two Brocade 300

I Have a problem, We  have 4 switch 2 for DC and 2 for DR. In DC 2 switch are (like dcsw01  & dcsw02) redundent with 2 server and 1 storage. Its work fine. Same  config in DR site (drsw01 & drsw02). We have extended fabric  license (V.6.4.0c) with 8 port license activated. We need to be seen the  DC site LUN into DR site switch. So for that purpose we connect up  dcsw01 port 7 (E_port) to drsw01 port 7 (E_port), at 1st disabled dcsw01  & drsw01 also. After that we reboot the switch, then just dcsw01  and drsw01 both port 7 just blinking. We cant see the DC site LUN in DR  site server through switch.

Can u please share CLI command/proper configuration, how  come we connect the 2x Brocade Silkworm 300 switch without trunking  (just with E_port enable)?

Regards,

Masud

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

--->>> What you mean by configured correctly?

--->>> dcsw01 is already principle. just only dcsw01 configured now with zoning.

--->>> This is a new SAN fabric. Just dcsw01 configured and drsw01 is not configured yet.

can you Post here please "nsshow" output ?
Another question:
--->>> We have extended fabric  license
can you tell me the Distance beetween both Switches ?, What Sort of Cable you use for ? What sort of SFP ?
TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

**********************************

dcsw01::

prdsw01:admin> nsshow
{
Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName                 TTL(sec)
N    010000;      3;20:14:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0;20:04:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0; na
    FC4s: FCP
    Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:05:33:74:2e:26
    Permanent Port Name: 20:14:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0
    Port Index: 0
    Share Area: No
    Device Shared in Other AD: No
    Redirect: No
    Partial: No
N    010100;      3;20:24:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0;20:04:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0; na
    FC4s: FCP
    Fabric Port Name: 20:01:00:05:33:74:2e:26
    Permanent Port Name: 20:24:00:80:e5:18:b4:f0
    Port Index: 1
    Share Area: No
    Device Shared in Other AD: No
    Redirect: No
    Partial: No
N    010200;      3;21:00:00:24:ff:05:53:38;20:00:00:24:ff:05:53:38; na
    FC4s: IPFC FCP
    Fabric Port Name: 20:02:00:05:33:74:2e:26
    Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:24:ff:05:53:38
    Port Index: 2
    Share Area: No
    Device Shared in Other AD: No
    Redirect: No
    Partial: No
N    010300;      3;21:00:00:24:ff:05:52:d3;20:00:00:24:ff:05:52:d3; na
    FC4s: IPFC FCP
    Fabric Port Name: 20:03:00:05:33:74:2e:26
    Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:24:ff:05:52:d3
    Port Index: 3
    Share Area: No
    Device Shared in Other AD: No
    Redirect: No
    Partial: No
The Local Name Server has 4 entries }
prdsw01:admin>

For drsw01::

drsw01:admin> nsshow
There is no entry in the Local Name Server

***************************************************

//can you tell me the Distance beetween both Switches ?, What Sort of Cable you use for ? What sort of SFP ?

now DC and DR rack is adjacent(near side) but in future there will be 30km range between them. LC fiber cable. 4Gbps SFP.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

also show this ::

prdsw01:admin> islshow
  1:  7->    (incompatible)
prdsw01:admin>

in both switch.

Also See this::

prdsw01:admin> licenseshow
RzydQQdS9eS0zeRF:
    Extended Fabric license
H4gm9GfgQX4Y7fNmr3P3YTRPAgPCAJrPB7rLP:
    Enhanced Group Management license
RE4aWaQJPJMMCTPCWY4SPGCGHX4HGHKWBAB7B:
    8 Gig FC license
prdsw01:admin>

Please inform one thing, we want see the primary dcsw01 switch connected hba information in drsw01.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

--->>> now DC and DR rack is adjacent(near side)

just to avoid confusion, current are both switches connected at near side?

what is Distance and Cable leght current ?

you cannot use Extended Fab license for Short distance, probable this caused ISL establishment problem beetwen both switch.

--->>> LC fiber cable. 4Gbps SFP.

LC is the connector Type and not the Cable Sort. Are you use Single Mode or Multimode Cable ?

4GB SFP, ok, ... but what exact for SFP ? SX or LX ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

//

just to avoid confusion, current are both switches connected at near side?

what is Distance and Cable leght current ?//

Yes near side, like 2 meter distance only .cable lenght is 5m.

//you cannot use Extended Fab license for Short distance, probable this caused ISL establishment problem beetwen both switch.//

At 1st customer planning is to DC and DR established aroung 30KM distance thats why they purchased "Extended Fab license".Now they are planning for side side DC and DR in the same room.

//

LC is the connector Type and not the Cable Sort. Are you use Single Mode or Multimode Cable ?

4GB SFP, ok, ... but what exact for SFP ? SX or LX ?//

multimode cable.cannot sure about SX/LX mode. But certainly SX type.

but again reminder for additional info, how can we see primary switch (DC site switch) HBA (connected storage/servers) wwn info from secondary switch (DR site switch).

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

--->>> Yes near side, like 2 meter distance only .cable lenght is 5m.

you ave to disable in suche case Extended Feature in both Switch ISL Port, and use SX SFP.

if you are using SFP+ also 8GB SFP, you have to use M3 2000 MHz Cable, and not standard Cable.

--->>> how can we see primary switch (DC site switch) HBA (connected storage/servers) wwn info from secondary switch (DR site switch).

with the command "nsshow" you can list all establishment connection in the Fabric.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Connection of Two Brocade 300

Can u please share a proper guide for me in short, that will be more helpful to me. Now you see that what is here and what we want to do in 4xBrocade 300.

Do we need to do "portcfgislmode 7 1" this command to active this port for ISL also in second switch.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.