Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Connecting new 5100 to 3250

Hey Guys,

We've configured a new fabric using 5100's and need to connect this to our existing 3250 based fabric.  When I do this though I get these errors on the connecting ports:

3250: E-Port  segmented,(ED TOV incompat)

5100: E-Port  segmented,(incompatible)

I think it has something to do with the 3250 being in interop mode while the 5100 is in native mode.

Any ideas?

(am thinking that this is an easy one for someone out there who knows what they are talking about and thus have not given much information, but i can post whatever output you desire if needed!)

oh, to be nice, here are the swtichshow outputs for both switches:

3250:

Upper:admin> switchshow
switchName:     Upper
switchType:     27.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Interop
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   99
switchId:       fffc63
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:34:73:7a
zoning:         ON (cfg_active63)
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    2G   Online           L-Port  1 public
  1   1   id    N2   No_Light
  2   2   id    N2   No_Light
  3   3   id    N2   Online           E-Port  10:00:08:00:88:42:36:00 "" (downstream)
  4   4   id    2G   Online           L-Port  1 public
  5   5   id    N2   No_Light
  6   6   id    N2   Online           E-Port  segmented,(ED TOV incompat)
  7   7   id    2G   No_Light

5100:
switch_2:FID2:admin> switchshow
switchName:     switch_2
switchType:     66.1
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Subordinate
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:ef:9e:a6
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF
FC Router:      OFF
Allow XISL Use: OFF
LS Attributes: 

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N8   Online           E-Port  10:00:00:05:33:2f:51:6d "switch_2"
  1   1   id    2G   Online           E-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:ef:2a:3b "switch_2" (upstream)
  4   4   id    N8   Online           E-Port  10:00:00:05:33:2f:51:6d "switch_2" (downstream)
  5   5   id    N2   Online           E-Port  segmented,(incompatible)

Any thing else you need, let me know!

Cheers!

Gerald

Highlighted
External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

3250 is in Interopmode

and

5100 is in Native Mode

You cannot connect Switch in Native Mode with Interop-Mode.

For details refer the command reference manuals.

NOTE

whe you change a Mode the Config will be lost.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

ah, my thoughts are vindicated!  thanks!

so, what is the difference between the two modes?  will i need to change all my switches to interop mode?  i ask this question because of the config of my new fabric:

2 sites; primary and dr.

primary site:

4 x 5100's in 2 pairs.  each switch has 3 logical switches as below

Brocade-A:FID128:admin> lscfg --show

Created switches:  128(ds)  2(bs)  3

Port      0     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9

-------------------------------------------------------------------

FID       2 |   2 |   3 |   3 |   2 |   2 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |

Port     10    11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19

-------------------------------------------------------------------

FID       3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |   3 |

Port     20    21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29

-------------------------------------------------------------------

FID       3 |   3 |   3 |   3 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

Port     30    31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39

-------------------------------------------------------------------

FID     128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

ISL between the switches in each pair using fid 2, but no comms between the different pairs.

dr site:

2 x 5100's.  no comms between the two switches.

one 5100 at each site is connected to a QLogic 6142 router with a FCIP route in place.

i guess i will need to reconfigure all the switches after changing to interop mode?  looks like i should have checked the config on the old fabric before i started configuring the new fabric! 

Cheers

Gerald

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

oh, and i forgot to add:

what is the difference between the different interop modes?

switch_2:FID2:admin> interopmode
InteropMode: Off

usage: InteropMode ]
       0: to turn interopMode off
       2: to turn McDATA Fabric mode on
           Valid McDataDefaultZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)
           Valid McDataSafeZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)
       3: to turn McDATA Open Fabric mode on

looks like it was much easier on the 3250, just on or off!

Upper:admin> interopmode
InteropMode: On

Usage: InteropMode 0|1
         0: to turn it off
         1: to turn it on

G

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

--->>>...one 5100 at each site is connected to a QLogic 6142 router...

I think.... like QLOGIC SAN Switch Interoperability with Brocade.... the 6142 will never work with NEW Brocade generation Plattforms and/or FOS Release.

Is my opinion. No Chance!

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

really?  because it's working perfectly at the moment!  the 5100 Brocades can see the 5100 switch on the other side of the WAN connection through the two QLogic routers... and the storage we have connected to the 5100 Brocade switches can see the other storage on the other side, and replicate to it!

about the interop mode difference between the 3250 and 5100's... since the interopmode 1 is no longer supported in the new FOS running on the 5100's, what interop mode do you think i should be using?

G

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Connecting new 5100 to 3250

The 5100 and 3250 should run in the same interop mode and probably ed_tov value is different on both switches.

You either change the 3250 part or the 5100 part, regarding interop and ed_tov.

If your Fabric consist of Brocade only gear, best practices will favor native interop (0?)mode.

As your Qlogic gear (as it seems) works with Brocade Native mode it should not be a problem, note I'm not familiar with Qlogic.

As an option you could connect the 3250's to your Qlogic router and route between your new and old Fabrics.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.