Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

Hi All,

 

I want to connect two Brocade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance using 'single-mode' fibre. We have Brocade LW SFPs at both ends in the repective switch ports.

However, at one end, the port state reads as "No Light" while other end it is read as "In_Sync". Here I have included 'switchshow','portshow','portcfgshow','porterrshow' outputs for your reference. Can someone kindly tell me what has gone wrong here? What configuration changes do I need to do in order to make it work?

Note that I even set 'portcfglongdistance' value to LE at both ends but, still there is no improvement. Is there any media error? I mean something like the fibre being too noisy etc.


admin> switchshow

switchName: DR_B24_SW2

switchType: 71.2

switchState: Online  

switchMode: Native

switchRole: Principal

switchDomain: 2

switchId: fffc02

switchWwn: 10:00:00:05:1x:xx:xx:xx

zoning:  ON (<zone-cfg-name>)

switchBeacon: OFF

 

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto =====================================

 

 22  22   id    N4   No_Light        
 23  23   id    N4   In_Sync         

admin> portshow 23

portName:

portHealth: No Fabric Watch License

Authentication: None

portDisableReason: None

portCFlags: 0x1

portFlags: 0x1  PRESENT U_PORT

portType:  18.0

POD Port: Port is licensed

portState: 2 Offline 

portPhys:  6 In_Sync 

portScn:   0          

port generation number:    0

portId:    021700

portIfId:    43020000

portWwn:   20:17:00:05:1e:d4:40:17

portWwn of device(s) connected:

 

 

Distance:  normal portSpeed: N4Gbps

LE domain: 0

FC Fastwrite: OFF

Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 253        Frjt:         0         

Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 47         Fbsy:         0         

Lli:               771        Loss_of_sig:  93        

Proc_rqrd:         5          Protocol_err: 0         

Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 7871990   

Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0         

Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0         

Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0         

Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        0         

Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       0         

Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       0         

2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      0         

CMI_bus_err:       0         

 

Port part of other ADs: No

 

admin> portcfgshow 23

Area Number:    23
Speed Level:    AUTO(HW)
Fill Word:    0(Idle-Idle)
AL_PA Offset 13:   OFF
Trunk Port    ON
Long Distance    OFF
VC Link Init    OFF
Locked L_Port    OFF
Locked G_Port    OFF
Disabled E_Port    OFF
ISL R_RDY Mode    OFF
RSCN Suppressed    OFF
Persistent Disable   OFF
NPIV capability    ON
QOS E_Port    ON
Port Auto Disable:   OFF
Rate Limit    OFF
Mirror Port    OFF
Credit Recovery    ON
F_Port Buffers    OFF



admin> porterrshow


        frames  enc  crc  crc   too  too  bad  enc disc link loss loss frjt fbsy
       tx   rx   in  err g_eof shrt long  eof  out   c3 fail sync  sig
     ============================================================================
  0:   23   25    0    0    0    0    0    0   14    0    0    1    2    0    0
  1:   25   27    0    0    0    0    0    0   32    0    0    1    2    0    0
  2:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  3:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  4:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  5:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  6:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  7:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  8:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
  9:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 10:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 11:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 12:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 13:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 14:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 15:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 16:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 17:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 18:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 19:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 20:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 21:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 22:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    2    0    0
 23:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0  7.8m   0  260   49   97    0    0



Once I set long distance mode to 'LE' in port 23

admin> portcfglongdistance 23 LE


The 'switchshow' output still shows In_sync at one end while other end says 'No_Light'

 23  23   id    N4   In_Sync          LE



Can someone kindly tell me what has gone wrong here? Is it a media error?


Thank you in avanced


 

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-24-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

> LE mode is right for over 2 KM of Distance

> looks Like you have used the port speed @ 4Gbps on both san switch

> one thing what I think can be an issue is the SFP, LWL for longdistance up to 10 KM & ELWL for more than 10 KM

 

Regards,

 

Bhaskar

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

Hi Bhaskar,

 

The actual distance is little less than 2km. (1.8km)

I have not specifically set the port speed to a fix value instead, I have configured it to take via auto negotiation.
We have LW SFPs at both ends.

Do you see any indications of media error? Loss of signal etc.?

Thanks
Srangama

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

I have attached some photos of the SFPs and Single-Mode cables that we use.

 

I doubt whether there is a huge / considerable sinal loss due to the cables that we use. Could you kindly verify and tell me..

Thanks

 

The LW SFP

 

The Single Mode Fibre Path code

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

Pictures are not showing (at least for me)

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-24-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

I too cannot see Pictures

 

You can try this steps:

 

Since it is with in 2 KM

 

>use L0 which is default mode for E_port

>set port speed at 4G which is not required, but recommended for ISL

>If the SFP has problem, try use different SFP (regular one which is available in the switch- free ones, instead of using LWL) on both switch ports

>change the port back to #portcfgeport port# to set the port to E_ port

 

as per the document, L0 is default for < 5KM & for >5KM use LE both does not require longdistance license (extended fabric license)

 

refer FOS  admin guide 7.0 under longdistance which is 1 page notes.

let us know the outcome

 

Bhaskar  

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

DSC04290.JPGDSC04291.JPG

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

I re-attached the photos.. Hopefully you can see them now.

 

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2013

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

HI


I re-attached the photos.. Hopefully you can see them now.

 

Thanks

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Connecting Two Bracade 300 SAN switches over 2km distance via Single-Mode Fibre?

[ Edited ]

Nope again no picture, well a default picture from the lithium platform perhaps, but no usefull image.

I inserted the old Brocade logo, just as a test i image uploading actually works

But more to the point did you try Bhaskar suggestions?

 

 

test

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook