Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-15-2015

Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

Hi,

 

We have an old C7000 that we want to connect to our DR SAN. The C7000 has a built in Brocade switch and I need to get it to see the WWN's from the SAN but the SAN is connected to another standalone Brocade switch. How can I acheive this? With our new C7000 it doesn't have the built in Brocades so it's just a case of connecting the SAN to the switch and the C7000 to the swicth and the WWN's for both devices are visible. With the old C7000 having the servers behind the Brocade switch and the SAN behind the other Brocade switch I am not sure if or how this can be done.

 

Hopefully this makes sense and someone can advise.

 

Thanks,

 

Graham

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

Hi,

 

I know C7000, as HP C7000 Chassis enclouser.

 

Please connect to the switch, and and collect the output with the command

"switchshow"

"firmwareshow"

 

do the same on the Switch you want to connect.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-15-2015

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

Hi,

 

Sorry for the delay in replying I have been out of the office.

 

Here are the outputs for both switches.

 

THFCSW03:root> switchshow
switchName:    THFCSW03
switchType:    72.3
switchState:    Online   
switchMode:    Native
switchRole:    Principal
switchDomain:    30
switchId:    fffc1e
switchWwn:    10:00:00:05:1e:fa:e0:2c
zoning:        ON (Live)
switchBeacon:    OFF

Index Port Address Media Speed       State   Proto
==================================================
   0   0   1e0000   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)
   1   1   1e0100   cu    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:ac:74:2e
   2   2   1e0200   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  
   3   3   1e0300   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  Disabled (Persistent)
   4   4   1e0400   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  Disabled (Persistent)
   5   5   1e0500   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  Disabled (Persistent)
   6   6   1e0600   cu    8G       No_Sync     FC  Disabled (Persistent)
   7   7   1e0700   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
   8   8   1e0800   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  Disabled (Persistent)
   9   9   1e0900   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  
  10  10   1e0a00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  
  11  11   1e0b00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  12  12   1e0c00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  13  13   1e0d00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  14  14   1e0e00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  15  15   1e0f00   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  16  16   1e1000   cu    AN       No_Sync     FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet) Disabled (Persistent)
  17  17   1e1100   id    N8       No_Light    FC  
  18  18   1e1200   id    N8       No_Light    FC  
  19  19   1e1300   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)
  20  20   1e1400   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)
  21  21   1e1500   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)
  22  22   1e1600   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)
  23  23   1e1700   --    N8       No_Module   FC  (POD License Not Assigned Yet)

THFCSW03:root> firmwareshow
Appl     Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS      v7.3.1a
         v7.3.1a

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RAMSES:root> switchshow
switchName:    RAMSES
switchType:    32.0
switchState:    Online   
switchMode:    Native
switchRole:    Principal
switchDomain:    10
switchId:    fffc0a
switchWwn:    10:00:00:05:1e:03:bf:f0
zoning:        ON (Ramses_Config)
switchBeacon:    OFF

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================
  0   0   0a0000   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  24:70:00:c0:ff:1b:44:0a
  1   1   0a0100   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:18:6c:4a:0c
  2   2   0a0200   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:90:fa:51:73:d7
  3   3   0a0300   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:b7:4c:3a
  4   4   0a0400   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  21:70:00:c0:ff:1b:44:0a
  5   5   0a0500   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:18:6b:ca:c0
  6   6   0a0600   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:10:a0:00:92:29:2a
  7   7   0a0700   id    AN   No_Sync     FC  
  8   8   0a0800   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:90:fa:51:6f:52
  9   9   0a0900   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:90:fa:78:37:d2
 10  10   0a0a00   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:26:68:50:72
 11  11   0a0b00   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:8b:26:ff
 12  12   0a0c00   id    N4   No_Light    FC  
 13  13   0a0d00   id    N4   No_Light    FC  
 14  14   0a0e00   id    N4   No_Light    FC  
 15  15   0a0f00   id    2G   No_Light    FC  
 16  16   0a1000   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:00:1f:e1:50:1d:d6:18
 17  17   0a1100   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:06:33:5f:d2
 18  18   0a1200   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:06:33:5f:f8
 19  19   0a1300   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:06:33:50:ac
 20  20   0a1400   id    4G   Online      FC  F-Port  50:00:1f:e1:50:1d:d6:1c
 21  21   0a1500   id    N4   No_Light    FC  
 22  22   0a1600   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  50:01:43:80:33:13:f5:3c
 23  23   0a1700   id    N4   No_Light    FC  
 24  24   0a1800   id    N4   No_Sync     FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 25  25   0a1900   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 26  26   0a1a00   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 27  27   0a1b00   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 28  28   0a1c00   id    N4   No_Sync     FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 29  29   0a1d00   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 30  30   0a1e00   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 31  31   0a1f00   --    N4   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled

RAMSES:root> firmwareshow
Appl     Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS      v6.4.3c
         v6.4.3c
RAMSES:root>

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-15-2015

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

Hi,

 

Any ideas on this?

 

Thanks,

 

Graham

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

->The C7000 has a built in Brocade switch and I need to get it to see the WWN's from the SAN but the SAN is connected to another standalone Brocade switch.

 

ok, what is you problem ?

 

-> "SAN" ??? did you mean the Storage Array ?

 

in order that the server can see the Storage, you must create a config and present a LUN now you have visibility to the Storage.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-15-2015

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

The storage array is connected to a Brocade switch and the HP C7000 is connected to another Brocade switch in the chassis. The switches are then connected to each other.

 

Array-->Brocade Switch-----Brocade Switch<--HP c7000

 

How can I Enable communication between the two devices at either end of the switches?

 

Thanks,

 

Graham

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

->How can I Enable communication between the two devices at either end of the switches?

 

you must configure the switches correct.

 

-->>The storage array is connected to a Brocade switch and the HP C7000 is connected to another Brocade switch in the chassis.

-->>Array-->Brocade Switch-----Brocade Switch<--HP c7000

 

are in total 2 or 3 swicthes ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-15-2015

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

There are in total 2 switches.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting C7000 Brocade switch to stand alone Brocade switch.

then you need just to configure both switch, create a ISL in betwen.

 

however is not clear to me, why you spoken from:

>.....and the HP C7000 is connected to another Brocade switch in the chassis.

 

you have switch with Domain ID 10, and the Switch with Domain ID 30 ( this is the Embedded Switch in C7000 )

 

what is the "another Brocade switch in the chassis ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.