Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

I have two brocade islands in two sperate buildings (three blocks apart). I have one port in each brocade island connected to the brocade on the other building. The ports used for MirrorView. I have brocade 4900 switch on each end.

I want to connect another port on both islands and trunk both ports , so Mirrorview runs over those two ports instead of only one port..

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

---- I want to connect another port on both islands and trunk both ports , so Mirrorview runs over those two ports instead of only one port..

and how does it continue ? what is yours question ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

My question is how to trunk the second port on each side with the first port already configured to run MirrorView.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

Do you want to create a New Trunk, or add this New Port in the existing Active trunk ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

I want to add new port to existing trunk.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Synopsis

portcfgtrunkport port mode

Description

Use this command to enable or disable trunking on a port. Use switchCfgTrunk to enable or disable

trunking on all ports of a switch.

When the command is executed to update the trunking configuration, the port to which the

configuration applies is disabled and subsequently re-enabled with the new trunking configuration.

Traffic through the ports may be temporarily disrupted.

Disabling trunking fails if a Trunk Area (TA) is enabled on the port. Use the portTrunkArea command

to remove the TA before disabling trunking.





TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Hello,

Here is the output from trunkshow on one of teh switches.

Switch:admin> trunkshow

1:  0-> 39 20:00:00:05:2e:87:4e:a5   1 deskew 15 MASTER

I want to add port 40 to this trunk, is the following command looks right

Switch:admin> portcfgtrunkport 15/40 1

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

The best solution, you create a New 2 Port Trunk,after set as Active both site, remove the single Trunk.

When you add a second port to the active Trunk, you lost the connection.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Intrrupting MirrorView for seconds won`t be an issue as long as it is going to come back up and resynchonize.. At this point , I want to get the exact mechanics to add port 40 to trunk group 1

Switch:admin> trunkshow

1:  0-> 39 20:00:00:05:2e:87:4e:a5   1 deskew 15 MASTER

Trunk Group is 1 , Master port is 0 ,  Domain 1
Do I replace slot number in portcfgtrunkport by Trunk Group number? as below

Switch:admin>  portcfgtrunkport 1/40  1

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

ups.. sorry please.

i had not read that with the mirror view.

yes, add the port to a active trunk is the simple way in this case.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook