Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

HI,

I have a mcdata 4500 that I need to connect to the 4900 as we are out of ports and need to expand, temporarily, to allow for extra connections. I need to know how to do this. The McData OS is 09.02.01 1 and the Brocade is at 5.20.a. Can I connect these and if so is there a howto do this?

many thanks in advance,

Gawain

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Hi Gawain,

that won't be an easy task, and most likely not online as you'd need to modify fabric interoperability mode on Brocade side.

Please refer to Chapter 14, Interoperability for Merged SANs in Brocade Fabric OS Administrator's Guide (53-1001763-01).

If time permits I would rather wait for the new hardware to arrive instead of trying to build a legacy interop environment.

Hope this helps,

Linar

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Hi Linar,

Thanks for the advice, it was what I neded to convince my manager. We waited and now have a 5340 switch, is there a reference guide to connect this to the 4900?

Many thanks,

Gawain

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Hi Gawain,

It's plug-and-play in most cases. Just be sure you run fresh supported Fabric OS versions on both devices.

I'd start with two ISLs between your switches (two for redundancy, you might need more depending on your device distribution and traffic patterns).

Unless your old SAN runs in Extended Edge PID format (fabric.pidFormat = 2 in configShow) these two should form a fabric easily.

Also with some older FOS versions you might need to set Default Zone mode to "All Access" on the new switch before connecting it to the production fabric otherwise the new switch segments out.

Hope this helps,

Linar

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Hi Linar,

Sorry about cross posting on the other forum. My question now is would I have to upgrade any fabric OS version on the Brocade 4900 to connect the new Brocade 5300 to it? As this is production I can't afford fro the current fabric to drop when I introduce the new switch.

If I do need to upgarde the FOS on the 4900 then is it an online operation or will it drop all I/O while upgrading?

many thanks,

Gawain

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Also what is meant by segments out?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

Hi Gawain,

5.2.0a that you have on your 4900 is way too old. Recommended version for this model is 6.4.2a. The very minimum version compatible with 8G switches is 5.3.2.

For 5300 it's either 7.0.0a or 6.4.2a if you don't feel adventurous enough.

I would suggest you plan a maintenance window to upgrade firmware on both switches. Upgrades are normally non-disruptive; that said industry best practice is to perform upgrades during off-hours.

Upgrade is a staged process, 5.2.0a > 5.3.2c > 6.0.0c_brcd_upgrd > 6.1.2b > 6.2.2e > 6.3.2d > 6.4.2a.

Please refer to Release Notes for upgrade process details.

Hope this helps,

Linar

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Connect McData 4500 to brocade 4900

When fabric or switch parameters are incompatible, switches do not merge into one fabric. This is called fabric segmentation. When a new switch can't join operational fabric for some reason, it segments out and stays isolated.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook