Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

Hello every one I'm noob in Brocade and I have a problem.

My Brocade 300 can't suppoort Aj718 HP Transceiver.What can I do?Do I should  upgrade my 6.2 firmware?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

anyone??

please Help

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

AJ718 (A) is compatible and approved with Brocade.

what is the exact Error you get ? is the Port activated and Licensed ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

My HBAs are not visible and switch ports are flashing amber.

but when I use Aj716a the HBAs are visible and my ports are green, and my VMs can see the storage LUNs.

But I have few numbers of Aj716,what should I do?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

also my port is Licensed!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

12344.PNG

according to this link :
http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/QRG/brocade-hp-qrg.pdf

the above picture indicate that brocade 300 doesn't supports Aj718A

my question is that if I upgrade my firmware to 6.3 or 6.4, it will be OK?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

this link only include brocade 4gb SAN switch

but I have brocade 300 8Gb SAN switch.

please tell me should I or should not upgrade my firmware??

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

URL Posted in preview post, indicate 8G SFP.

about FOS Upgrade, as fair as i remember, brocade closed such defect with non-branded Brocade SFP i believe with FOS 6.4.0 or 6.4.0a, DEFECT is listed in release Notes.

I dont have at the moment release notes on the hand, however you should be able to find it in Google or here in the community.


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Compatiblity problem of Brocade 300 with AJ718 HP Transceiver

Tnx.

finally I found it on HP site release note that it fixed on FOS 6.4.

I'm going to upgrade and I hope it will be ok.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook