Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-19-2009

Cards labeled FC16-48 that come up FC8-48e

I have a card that the front lable says FC16-48 yest when I do a slotshow -m it comes up as a FC8-48e, is it a 16gb or a 8gb card?

The part# is 60-1002144-02

 

Thanks 

 

Wayne

Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Cards labeled FC16-48 that come up FC8-48e

What says the bladeportmap?
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: Cards labeled FC16-48 that come up FC8-48e

 

 Hi Wdlugin ,

 

Wich is sure is :

the part number factory of FC16-48 is 60-1001945-XX
FC16-48 is an autonegotiate and can support 2 4 8 and 16 Gbps

 

FYI :

 

 FC16-48  60-1001945-XX
 FC8-48    60-1000375-xx
 FC8-32    60-1000412-xx

 

 

 

If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided
solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If
you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through
Brocade, or through  your OEM equipment provider.

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Cards labeled FC16-48 that come up FC8-48e

The FC8-48e is a blade with 16G Condor but locked down to 8GB for the external ports.

I am also interested in what bladeportmap (as root) displays for your blade.

Based on the marking on the blade, it should be FC16-48, but it look like it is  a FC8-48e blade.

Are you able to to share the chassisshow output for this blade, only please?




If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.