Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Hello,

I have two Brocade Fiber Switch Modules in an IBM BladeCenter H.  I was having trouble with one of them so I reset it back to factory defaults.  Once reset I can no longer connect to it through Switch Explorer.  I get the following error "Cannot load RBACMatrix from switch:Cannot get RBAC Matrix from DAO".  I've attached a screenshot of the full error message.  I can still access the other Fiber Switch Module just fine.  Also, I can still access this switch through telnet without an issue.  However, I do not want to permanently manage this through telnet.

BrocadeError.JPG

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

I've got the same problem, likely related to a Java update.   Let us know if you figure it out, I'll do the same.  Going to try downleveling Java.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Thank you both for your responses.

Greg - I don't believe it's a Java issue in my case.  I have two identical fiber switches and I can still get into the second one (the one I DIDN"T factory reset), just not the first.  I did upgrade my Java version and I even tried from a PC I hadn't previously connected from and it still didn't work.

Antonio - I previously found that thread via google and tried some changes:

1. I changed the IP address of the switch module and it didn't help.

2. We do not use proxy settings in the web browser.  Since this is in a BladeCenter it is hitting the fiber switches through an internal proxy in the Advanced Management Module, but both switches go through the same AMM so I'd think if one works the other should too.

3.  I cannot locate the command to restart the http service.  When I run the "configure" command I see the WebConfig but there are no commands to restart the service.  Here is the output of the configure command with the switch set to disabled:

Configure...

  Fabric parameters (yes, y, no, n):

  Virtual Channel parameters (yes, y, no, n):

  F-Port login parameters (yes, y, no, n):

  Zoning Operation parameters (yes, y, no, n):

  RSCN Transmission Mode (yes, y, no, n):

  Arbitrated Loop parameters (yes, y, no, n):

  System services (yes, y, no, n):

  Portlog events enable (yes, y, no, n):

  ssl attributes (yes, y, no, n):

  rpcd attributes (yes, y, no, n):

  cfgload attributes (yes, y, no, n):

  webtools attributes (yes, y, no, n): yes

        Basic User Enabled (yes, y, no, n):

        Perform License Checking and Warning (yes, y, no, n):

        Allow Fabric Event Collection (yes, y, no, n):

        Login Session Timeout (in secs): (60..432000)

No changes.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Same here now.  I tried older Java but no luck.  Both my BC switches are doing this, but I go to my Brocade 8000s and no issue.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

Open Java -> Security Tab - > Certificate and remove/delete Brocade Certificate

clear Browser cache and try again

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

None of the suggesting so far are working.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

is courious.....

is the switch behind by firewall ? have you tied to disable it ? maybe is a Local Firewall Active on you Windows PC ?

have you tried with the procedure descripte din DOC-1637

I know such problem with RBAC and usually are this harmless.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Cannot Open Switch Explorer

The switches are not behind a firewall and none of the PC's I've tried to connect from have Windows Firewall enabled.

I tried the procedure in DOC-1637 and it did not help.  I even went back in and disabled http, then enabled it again and rebooted again and it didn't help.

I very much appreciate the suggestions.  Please keep them coming. 

Again, I cannot connect to switch 1, switch 2 is working fine.  Both are on the same subnet and in the same BladeCenter chassis.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook