Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

Hi

Can we have 2 different Fabric OS in a fabric.  Is that recomended by the brocade. Fabric OS v5.3.2a and Fabric OS v6.1.1

-vijay

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

--->>> Is that recomended by the brocade. Fabric OS v5.3.2a and Fabric OS v6.1.1

Yes, you can use different FOS in the same, but this both are not Supported.

Only FOS 6.3.0 is compatible in the same Fabric with 5.3.2

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

what is the sw model of 5.3.2a and what is the sw model of 6.1.1.

never go for 6.1.1. it has bug, where you will find errors like SFP failure due to power issue . go for 6.2.0g or 6.3.0 .6.3.0 is latest and good, what ever bug is in 6.2.0g has been fixed in 6.3.0 , but you have to  see the sw of 5.3.2a, if it is 3850 or 3900, it will be supported .see the release notes of 6.1.0 & 6.2.0 and 6.3.0 befor edoing upgrade

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

Hi

Silkworm24000    v5.3.2a
SilkWorm48000    v5.3.2a
DS_4900B    v5.3.2a
Silkworm3900    v5.3.2a

we have 4 switch in the fabric and planning to with 6.1.1 for 2 switches.  We have a plan for replacing the brocade 24k and 3900 soon.

Is there anywhere in brocade site where i can find different Fabric os compability chart.

-vijay

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

Log in to www.mybrocade.com, go to Downloads, product downloads ,SW downloads, release notes, Fabric Operating System release Notes click on ur relevant one and you will get it. I will suggest you to not to go for FOS6.1, go to 6.2.0g or 6.3.1

If 6.3.1, then

Silkworm24000    v5.3.2a--will do but recommended to go to 5.3.1b/5.3.2c
SilkWorm48000    v5.3.2a to 6.0, then 6.0.0 to 6.1.0, then 6.1.0 to 6.2.0 and finally from 6.2.0 to 6.3.1--you can go like this
DS_4900B    v5.3.2a Same as 48K
Silkworm3900    v5.3.2a--will do but recommended to go to 5.3.1b/5.3.2c

If 6.1.1, then

Silkworm24000    v5.3.2a--no need to upgrade
SilkWorm48000    v5.3.2a to 6.0, then 6.0.0 to 6.1.0,

DS_4900B    v5.3.2a to 6.0, then 6.0.0 to 6.1.0,

Silkworm3900    v5.3.2a--No need to upgrade

But take it seriously do nto go for 6.1.1. go to 6.2.0g or latest 6.3.1.

First upgrade the core SW FOS and then the  Edge SW, one fabric at a time. Also you have to check the HBAs, connected to SAN, you may have to upgarde the driver and firmware version. See Brocade compatibilty matrix. Also first upgrade your Storage Microcode or Firmware.

Also whether you want to replace the SW now or later but while upgarding FOS you have to check  the compatibilty otherwise, you will face the FOS compatibilty issue, whicle doing FOS upgrade.

pls find attached the release list of 6.1.1. and 6.3.1

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

Thanks Hemant.  I have already have v5.3.2a on the fabric now, and like to know if i can upgrade 2 switch with v6.1.1. Is v5.3.2a and v6.1.1 is compactable with each other.

If no like to know some brocade support doc.

-vijays

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

if you will ask Brocade people also, they will say not to go for 6.1., it is my practical experience. I have faced the issue and then Brocade suggested me to go for 6.2.0g, but even if 6.3.1 is the one all where all the bugs have been cleared.

in the provided doc you can search for FOS compatibilty, you will find it, which you want to know and you have asked for the  doc.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

vijays,

If they need for certain circumstance Fabric OS 6.1.x, you can use this release without any
kind of problem as following reason!

FOS 6.1 release does not have more and or less bug than the new 6.2.2b or higher release.

I'm looking and check since TWO Day several FOS Release Notes, included the latest GA
Release Notes v6.2.2b, v6.3.0d, v6.3.1a, and cannot find any kind of Defect which was Detected, Closed or Fixed for 6.1.2c

Overview

Fabric OS (FOS) v6.2.2b is a patch release based on FOS v6.2.2a. All hardware platforms and

features supported in FOS v6.2.2a are also supported in v6.2.2b.

This release also contains fixes for many defects including those from the following list of patch

releases:

• FOS v5.3.2c

• FOS v6.0.1a

• FOS v6.1.1d

• FOS v6.1.2b

• FOS v6.2.0g

• FOS v6.2.1b

• FOS v6.2.2a

And I'm 95% surely you will not find any closed Defect for 6.1.2c in the next 6.4.0

With other word's, Fabric OS Release 6.1.2c is Totally FREE of DEFECT and/or BUG's

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

Thank You.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

I have 5100 with 6.1.0f. We did some activity on SAN. And after that we got both the SWs marginal in redundant fabric.These are supplied by EMC.We raised a ticket with EMC, they did a dummy replacment of FRU.They also told us that this is a bug in FOS.Later we found some SFPs are going faulty one by one because of power. We consulted EMC & Brocade, who suggested us to do a FOS upgrade to 6.2. in another scenario in 2 48Ks atleast 10 SFPs went faulty one by one and the error is the same like 5100. We upgraded the FOS to 6.2.Now these are fine. Though we could not do FOS upgarde of 5100 because of production fabric, we will do it soon.

Even if we have upgraded 36 SAN SWs out of 60 in different DCs to 6.2.0g. We face an issue that supporsave is not running on the core 48K dirs. So in some FOS releases, these are my practical experiences.Now I ma plannin got go to 6.3 or new one 6.4. Always before doing an upgarde we take concurrent permisison from our core vendors like HITACHI, Sun, IBM and also Brocade.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

--->>> Hi

Can we have 2 different Fabric OS in a fabric.  Is that recomended by the brocade. Fabric OS v5.3.2a and Fabric OS v6.1.1

-vijay

--->>> Author: hemant.kumar

2. Mar 31, 2010 8:50 AM in response to: TechHelp24

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

--->>>never go for 6.1.1. it has bug, where you will find errors like SFP failure due to power issue

--->>> Author: hemant.kumar

8. Apr 3, 2010 4:30 AM in response to: TechHelp24

Re: Can we have multiple Fabric OS in a same fabric

---->>>These are supplied by EMC.We raised a ticket with EMC, they did a dummy replacment of FRU.

They also told us that this is a bug in FOS.Later we found some SFPs are going faulty one by one because of power.

In which Release Note is listed and was closed this BUG's ? Defect ID ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.