Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

CP not reachable


How to find out the Bad CP.  CP0 is unreachable and we are suspecting might be faulty. Any commands or troubleshoot to confirm it.
Local CP (Slot 7, CP1): Active, Warm Recovered
Remote CP (Slot 6, CP0): Standby, Healthy
HA enabled, Heartbeat Up, HA State synchronized

As of now we are accessible mgmt ports VIa CP1.

Model: DCX 8510-8


Error:


CP in Slot 6 set to faulty because CP ERROR asserted.
 CP in slot 6 not faulty, CP ERROR deasserted.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,040
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: CP not reachable

@balaji.chitiraivel7

 

slot 6 on DCX is the first CP left.

 

what say "slotshow" output ?

 

if the CP in slot 7 is Active and the switch is running, you can try with care to power off the Faulty CP and then power on, if the problem persist, i would suggest to open a case with Support

TechHelp24
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: CP not reachable

Hi balaji.chitiraivel,

 

in the haShow output, which I assume is from the active CP (1) currently (?) you have

 

Local CP (Slot 7, CP1): Active, Warm Recovered
Remote CP (Slot 6, CP0): Standby, Healthy
HA enabled, Heartbeat Up, HA State synchronized

 

this means that CP0 is active, and healthy.  If you have seen the below sequence of errors

 

  1. CP in Slot 6 set to faulty because CP ERROR asserted.
  2. CP in slot 6 not faulty, CP ERROR deasserted

which typically happens when a CP is rebooted, I would say that you CP0 is running and healthy.

The CP errors was deasserted or negated.  

 

Now, if you are not able to ping CP0, but CP1, then I would troubleshoot the connectivity of CP0, first.




If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: CP not reachable

Thanks Anthony,

 

Please find the below details:

 

Slot   Blade Type     ID    Status
-----------------------------------
  1     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
  2     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
  3     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
  4     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
  5     CORE BLADE   98     ENABLED
  6     CP BLADE     50     ENABLED
  7     CP BLADE     50     ENABLED
  8     CORE BLADE   98     ENABLED
  9     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
 10     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
 11     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED
 12     SW BLADE     96     ENABLED

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: CP not reachable

Thanks Martin. Will check the connectivity.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-04-2016

Re: CP not reachable

Hello Balaji,

 

We had the same issue.

We were using 100M network switches to manage brocade DCX which are 1GE management ports.

We changed setting on brocade directotr not to Auto-negotiate and the problem solved

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook