Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Brocade Switch Status Down

Hi All,

     I have a Brocade Switch whose status went down after two ports went faulty. But now i see the faulty ports are online(past 1 day) and there are no switch events but still the switch status is shown as down. Is there any way that i can refresh the switch status without a power cycle.

> switchstatusshow

Power supplies monitor  HEALTHY

Temperatures monitor    HEALTHY

Fans monitor            HEALTHY

Flash monitor           HEALTHY

Marginal ports monitor  HEALTHY

Faulty ports monitor    DOWN

Missing SFPs monitor    HEALTHY

Fabric Watch is not licensed

Detailed port information is not included

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Switch Status Down

with the commands

"switchstatuspolicyshow"

and to set

"switchstatuspolicyset"

if you hare unsure, save first the output from show before change a policy.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Re: Brocade Switch Status Down

Hi Tech,

          Thanks for your reply. But I have already checked the output of 'SwitchStatusPolicyShow' for which the number of faulty ports that contributes to 'Switch Down' status is 1. But i would like to know if even after the faulty port becomes normal will the switch status remain as down. If so how to make it as healthy. Is there any other way other than to changing the 'SwitchStatusPolicy' where the switch will refresh its health status.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Switch Status Down

---....Is there any other way other than to changing the 'SwitchStatusPolicy' where the switch will refresh its health status.

NO!

here as example the correct value.

TH24SW4100FAB3:admin> switchstatuspolicyshow
The current overall switch status policy parameters:
                   Down    Marginal
----------------------------------
PowerSupplies     2           1

Temperatures      2           1
Fans                   2           1
Flash                  0           1
MarginalPorts      2           1
FaultyPorts         2           1
MissingSFPs      0           0
TH24SW4100FAB3:admin>

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-16-2007

Re: Brocade Switch Status Down

Hi

I'd the same problem with one of our director class switch and the problem was fixed by a switch reboot. I know that a switch reboot is disruptive but you could use the following hidden command "hareboot". This command will failover to the other CP and reboot the CP, This will bring you Faulty Port Monitor process healthy.

hareboot is the same command use during the firmware upgrade process. There is also the reboot command use with the -f operand that will failover to the standby CP and reboot the initial active CP and this will not be disruptive to traffic. Not sure is this command is available prior 6.20 FOS.

hareboot or reboot -f

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-17-2009

Re: Brocade Switch Status Down

Thank you ploufg for your answer.

Proved helpful.

toroe

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.