Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-07-2012

Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

Hi

I am new to brocade, any idea how to configure brocade 2400 silkworm in FabricLoop mode. i.e. I have Netapp 2Gig Disk shelf with 6 disks. Brocade port0 is connected to Server HBA and it comes as F port but i cannot bring up Jbod link. Any idea which command is need to bring up the FL link.

Thanks

Muhammad

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

WOW, 10 Years nostalgic.

Honestly, as fair as i remember - is long time ago -  LOOP was in FOS 2.6 - a Additional License.

Secong 2400 is 1Gb switch, if the JBOD work with fixed 2Gb, and cannot auto-negotiated to 1Gb you cannot connect to.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-07-2012

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

Right,

It is bit old but good enough to do interop mode with Cisco MDS 9222i. You are right, I have switched JBOD to 1Gig speed, so are my HBA. HBA works fine but have issue with Loop.

Here is output from Brocade:

BROCADE:admin> fabricshow

Switch ID   Worldwide Name           Enet IP Addr    FC IP Addr      Name

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1: fffc01 10:00:00:60:69:20:1f:59  172.16.3.221    0.0.0.0        >"BROCADE"

  2: fffc02 20:32:00:0d:ec:0f:d5:01  172.16.3.151    0.0.0.0         "MDS1"

The Fabric has 2 switches


Any thoughts??


External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

post the licenseshow from brocade please

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-07-2012

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

Here is license report:

BROCADE:admin> licenseshow

cSbeddzSdddTcfeH:

    Fabric license

cbSeRedbQdcTfSr:

    Web license

    Zoning license

    SES license

Rdybecy9cSSezcfQ:

    QuickLoop license

bQz99zebQzfR0MBY:

    Web license

    Zoning license

    SES license

    QuickLoop license

    Fabric license

    Remote Switch license

    Remote Fabric license

    Extended Fabric license

    Entry Fabric license

    Fabric Watch license

    Release v2.2 license

BROCADE:admin>

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

from license output show ok, check in command reference 2.6 if you find one, is probable you have to made some settings in  the switch.

I don't at the moment thin on the hand, i believe in command "configure" you should be able to set LOOP Features.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-07-2012

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

Here is the output from Port where JBOD is connected:

BROCADE:admin> portshow 2

portFlags: 0xc0020041    PRESENT U_PORT LED CFG_L_PORT DISABLE_EPORT

portType:  3.1

portState: 2    Offline 

portPhys:  6    In_Sync 

portScn:   0            

portRegs:  0x80010000

portData:  0x102f8290

portId:    011200

portWwn:   20:02:00:60:69:20:1f:59

portWwn of the device(s) connected:

        None

Distance:  normal

Speed:     1Gbps  

Interrupts:   72         Link_failure: 0          Frjt:         0         

Unknown:      76         Loss_of_sync: 2          Fbsy:         0         

Lli:          34         Loss_of_sig:  2         

Proc_rqrd:    0          Protocol_err: 0         

Timed_out:    0          Invalid_word: 0         

Rx_flushed:   0          Invalid_crc:  0         

Tx_unavail:   0          Delim_err:    0         

Free_buffer:  0          Address_err:  0         

Overrun:      0          Lr_in:        0         

Suspended:    0          Lr_out:       0         

Parity_err:   0          Ols_in:       0         

                         Ols_out:      0         

BROCADE:admin>

I see solid orange light on the port.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

command "portcfglport port_number 1" must be set to enable L_Port

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-07-2012

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

I tired this command,

ROCADE:admin> portcfglport

Ports:   0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7 

        --------------------------------

Lock     -   -   YES -   -   -   -   -  

Private  -   YES YES -   -   -   -   -  

BROCADE:admin>

As you can see it is setup for lport but still i dont see the drives.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Silkworm 2400 connection to JBOD

try again with follow step.

disconnect the cable from that port you want to configure

command "portdisable Port_number"

command "portcfglport Port_number 1" Note 1 is the operand to set L_Port enable

enable the port back with command "portenable Port_number"

plug the cable and wait for a couple of second.

verify with command "nsshow" you should see all attached device.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook