Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-21-2011

Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

Hi, i have a brocade 300, which the SFP is 57-1000117-01, but i can't find the specification in brocade web site. Could any one know this

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

Hi sfchan,

This appears to be manufacturing P/N, not Brocade SKU. Would you mind posting the whole sfpShow for that module?

So far I can only say that it's most likely an 8G shortwave (850 nm) SFP+ module.

Linar

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-21-2011

Re: Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

This is the photo for the SFP, so is it the same with 57-1000012-01?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

This pretty much looks like a SW SFP+, same as 57-1000012-01.

Like I said, sfpShow output would provide a list of module capabilities we could compare to some other module.

I'd suggest that 117 is perhaps a newer revision but I don't have access to Brocade manufacturing database to say that for sure.

Hope this helps a bit,

Linar

Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

dear sfchan !

please see:  http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/matrices/SFP_Matrix.pdf

- it's available (now). as you can see there is 57-1000117-01 as well as 57-1000012-01.

Martin


Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Brocade P/N: 57-1000117-01 8GB SFP can't find in the support matrix

Additional information on the 8 Gb SFP...

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/data_sheets/product_data_sheets/SFP_8GB_SWL_DS_01.pdf

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook