Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-22-2010

Brocade Ficon Connectivity

Hi Folks,

   Is there any experience using Brocade for FICON Connectivity?. I have some issue on my customer when they need to configure

remote tape using SW4100. The Channel MF cannot bring to Online. The configuration like this below :

CHPID MF Z10 ---- SW4100 ---- DWDM ----- SW4100 ----- ATL

For Information i have configure Fabric Binding/Cascade FICON, Zoning By port, Install License FICON CUP for Both SW4100.

Is there any configuration that i must add to this issue??

Thank You

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

Which FOS release is Installed in 4100 ?

Keep in mind, not all FOS Release are Approved and Certified for FICON Env. 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-22-2010

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

We already installed FOS v6.4.0c on both SW 4100. is there any suggest to solve this issue??

Thank's

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

Refer Qualification Letter, - is attached - Brocade 4100 is not Qualified with FOS 6.4.0c for FICON.

By IBM was in the past a Completed List for Approved and Certified Switch and FOS for FICON, unfortunately I cannot find this anymore, perhaps IBM have move the Page to another place

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

arief,

finally i found the URL now,

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=531&uid=ssg1S1003220

See Note for 2005-B32 = Brocade 4100 for FOS 6.3.x and FOS 6.4.x

Product not supported for use with FICON attachment for this release.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark and "Rate" as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.


Thank you.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-22-2010

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

Hi,

     Wanna ask some question again. Our customer try to run with single switch with FOS v6.4.0 the MF channel ONLINE

now. So the question is the Cascade FICON is not Support with SW4100 FOS v6.4.0?

Thank 's

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

--->>> So the question is the Cascade FICON is not Support with SW4100 FOS v6.4.0?

Arief, your Question is answered as well in the URL posted above

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-22-2010

Re: Brocade Ficon Connectivity

Oke Thank You for the support and suggestion.

Best Regards,

Arief F

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.