Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2010

Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi,

I have to configure fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports on Brocade 7800 routers on both sites. When ipaddress is assigned, do I need to assign separate ipaddress to both two gbe ports and one circuit OR only assign ipaddress to only one circuit.

Regards,

Shree

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi,

you have to configure one ip address and one circuit on each ge port, both in the same fcip tunnel

For instance :

-> Create IP interfaces

Local

portcfg ipif ge0 create 192.168.0.120 255.255.255.0 1500
portcfg ipif ge1 create 192.168.1.120 255.255.255.0 1500
Remote
portcfg ipif ge0 create 192.168.0.121 255.255.255.0 1500
portcfg ipif ge1 create 192.168.1.121 255.255.255.0 1500

-> Create Tunnel with first circuit (implicitly), commited rate 950 Mbps, with standard compression

Local

portcfg fciptunnel 16 create 192.168.0.121 192.168.0.120 950000 -c 1

Remote

portcfg fciptunnel 16 create 192.168.0.120 192.168.0.121 950000 -c 1

-> Create second circuit in the same tunnel with ge1, commited rate 950 Mbps

Local

portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1 192.168.1.121 192.168.0.121 950000

Remote

portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1 192.168.0.121 192.168.1.121 950000

Hope this helps

Kind regards,

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2010

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi David,

Thanks for your reply on this. At this stage if I have to create one circuit on two gbe ports, I have to apply below procedure -

-> Create IP interfaces

Local

portcfg ipif ge0 create 192.168.0.120 255.255.255.0 1500
portcfg ipif ge1 create 192.168.1.120 255.255.255.0 1500
Remote
portcfg ipif ge0 create 192.168.0.121 255.255.255.0 1500
portcfg ipif ge1 create 192.168.1.121 255.255.255.0 1500

-> Create Tunnel with first circuit (implicitly), commited rate 950 Mbps, with standard compression

Local

portcfg fciptunnel 16 create 192.168.0.121 192.168.0.120 950000 -c 1

Remote

portcfg fciptunnel 16 create 192.168.0.120 192.168.0.121 950000 -c 1

This will provide load balance and failover capability of first circuit on two gbe ports path.

Later on if require I can add second circuit with new ipaddress on same gbe ports, I have to use below procedure

-> Create second circuit in the same tunnel with ge1, commited rate 950 Mbps

Local

portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1 192.168.1.121 192.168.0.121 950000

Remote

portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1 192.168.0.121 192.168.1.121 950000

Regards,

Shree

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2010

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi David,

Practically and conceptually, is it required to have one circuit on one port, if we use two ports in tunnel then create two circuits on two ports.

or, can we have one circuit on two ports in tunnel so that one circuit load balance ios on two ports and if one ports link fails it diverts failed load port link ios via another port link in circuit.

Regards,

Shree

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi,

I don't think you can have 2 ge ports in the same circuit and you don't need that to have failover / load balancing between ge ports.

When creating 2 circuits in the *same* FCIP tunnel, traffic is equaly distributed between circuits and failover works fine, both thanks to FCIP trunking :

my7800:admin> portshow fcipcircuit all

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunnel Circuit  OpStatus Flags   Uptime   TxMBps   RxMBps ConnCnt CommRt  Met

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16     0 ge0     Up      ----s   44d20h    22.90    36.90    1   950/950   0

16     1 ge1     Up      ----s    21d3h    22.92    36.82    3   950/950   0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Flags: circuit: s=sack

Notice that FCIP trunking needs Advanced Extension (FTR_AE) license installed on both side.

Hope this helps

Kind regards,

--

david

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

hi david,

may i know about the FOS version are you using when setting up circuits ?

I read the docs, mentioning that multiple 1GbE on 7800 switch cannot be on same subnet.

Thanks,

Dset

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi -

I used either 6.3.2 or 6.4.1 without any problem. I said both ge ports were in the same circuit, which is not related at all with subnets.

Ge ports are and have to be in separate subnets :

portcfg ipif ge0 create 192.168.0.120 255.255.255.0 1500 <- subnet 1
portcfg ipif ge1 create 192.168.1.120 255.255.255.0 1500 <- subnet 2 =! subnet 1
Kinds regards,
--
david
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

In the thread it was specified that to build the tunnel. I am in need of some clarification. My environment is similar.

Brocade 7500                                          Brocade 48000

     gi0 172.21.31.40 <------------T1----------> 172.20.2.7  10/gi0

     gi1 172.21.30.40 <------------T1---------->  172.20.2.7 10/gi1

Thread Example on FCIP tunnel creation

-> Create Tunnel with first circuit (implicitly), commited rate  950 Mbps, with standard compression

Local

portcfg fciptunnel 16  create 192.168.0.121 192.168.0.120 950000 -c 1

Remote

portcfg  fciptunnel 16 create 192.168.0.120 192.168.0.121 950000 -c 1

This will  provide load balance and failover capability of first circuit on two gbe  ports path.

Later on if  require I can add second circuit with new ipaddress on same gbe ports, I  have to use below procedure

-> Create second circuit in the same tunnel  with ge1, commited rate 950 Mbps

Local

portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1  192.168.1.121 192.168.0.121 950000

Remote

portcfg  fcipcircuit 16 create 1 192.168.0.121 192.168.1.121 950000

When I try to translate the "fcipcircuit 16"  this has to be translated for the 7500

7500
fc30:admin> portcfg fciptunnel 16 create 172.21.31.40 172.21.30.40 5000 -c 1
Error: Invalid port type for operation.
Usage:   portCfg fciptunnel Port <Option> <Args> <Optional Args>

What parameters is it looking for where the goal is to build an HA tunnel configuration. My environment has split interfaces across two seperate router circuits for HA on different wan connection links, which correlates to each interface having different VLANs.

Please help me understand what "port type" they are looking for when the goal is to build a logical from what I undestand of the design.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Hi -

you cannot create one circuit with 2 gbe ports on 7500 : FCIP circuit is a new feature available on 7800 (and FX8-24 card) only, not on 7500 (nor on FR4-18i card).

You have to create one tunnel per Ge interface.

Kinds regards,

--

david

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 7800 fcip tunnel with one circuit on two gbe ports

Thanks for the infomration.


So to clarify.


If I want circuit level resiliancy I have to have the router manage the IP level redirection.



Does the 4800 line card 24(FR4-18i also have the same limitation as the 7500.  Each Gi interface will be created as an independant channel.




Is their any construct to create failover features such that if the one Gb Interface, connecting upstream is lost, it will flip over to the secondary?

Seems like a lot of functionality and replication expectations,  dependant upon a single upstream connection.

My goal is to build the connection NSPOF.

Thanks,

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook